Award NoticePosted Jan 29, 2025

66--TEST SET,NIGHT VISI

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Awarded
NAICS
Not stated
Value
$274K
Solicitation
N0038325RP036
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6625
Place
Not stated
Contact
SHAMUS F. ROACHE, N762.40, PHONE (215)697-5047, FAX (215)697-1227, EMAIL SHAMUS.ROACHE@NAVY.MIL (SHAMUS.ROACHE@NAVY.MIL)

No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325RP036 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 26, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Dec 17, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jan 29, 2025 · this notice
    Award Notice
    HOFFMAN ENGINEERING, LLC · $274K

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Note the winner and the end of the period of performance for the recompete.
  • Follow the agency to see the next notice for this work.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 6625.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $456K to $886K, median $667K; range $330K to $1.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BRANDYWINE COMMUNICATIONS4$2.3MJul 2, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.2$2.2MSep 27, 2025
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B1$1.7MFeb 4, 2025
HOFFMAN ENGINEERING, LLC1$863KMay 20, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $77.8B1$673KMay 1, 2025
CANADIAN COMMERCIAL CORPORATION1$662KMar 21, 2025
Parker-Hannifin Corportaion Irvine CA 92618 USA1$436KMay 20, 2026
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $33.0B1$346KSep 4, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $667K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BA reported $77.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $667K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $HON reported $33.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $667K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (33 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.0M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.