SolicitationPosted Jul 15, 2025·Responses due Aug 18, 2025

GAOA Chain of Lakes Potable Water System

Interior (all) · MONTANA STATE OFFICE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
237110
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L3625R0012
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z2NE
Place
Not stated
Contact
Alvarez, Jorge (jalvarez@blm.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L3625R0012 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 15, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 15, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jul 31, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 7, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 18, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 19, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 22, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 22, 2025
    Award Notice
    PIEDMONT ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES INC · $756K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

GAOA Chain of Lakes Potable Water System The Department of Interior, Bureau of Land Management (BLM), Montana State Office intends to solicit proposals for all the labor, equipment, supplies, and materials needed to trench and backfill the replacement potable water lines, irrigation main lines, potable hydrants, and the design and installation of underground sprinkler systems at all sites. Work under this project is located at Devil�s Elbow Campground, Clark�s Bay Recreation site, White Sandy Campground (Lewis and Clark County, Montana), Holter Lake Campground and Log Gulch Campground (Cascade… (show all)

County, Montana). Located in Lewis and Clark County and Cascade County, Montana. PROCUREMENT OVERVIEW TYPE OF CONTRACT: Construction, Firm Fixed Priced (FFP), Single Award Contract TYPE OF CONSTRUCTION: Highway NAICS CODE: 237110, Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction MAGNITUDE: Between $500,000 and $1,000,000 RESTRICTIONS ON CONTACTS: Beginning upon release of the request for proposal (RFP) through contract award, contacting Government employees who may be associated with this project by participating offerors is inappropriate. Offerors participating in this RFP, including subcontractors and teammates, shall not contact Government employees during this period. All correspondence shall be submitted in writing only through the Contracting Officer listed below (telephonic inquiries will not be accepted): Bureau of Land Management Attn: Jorge Alvarez Email: jalvarez@blm.gov SITE VISIT: The Government strongly urges offerors to inspect the site to gain a better understanding of the work requirements and to satisfy themselves regarding all general and local conditions that may affect the cost of performance. In no event shall failure to inspect the site constitute grounds for a claim after award. See Section L, Clause 52.236-27 � Alternate I, Site Visit (Construction) � Alternate I for more information. QUESTIONS DUE: 7 August 2025 at 1:00 pm, Mountain Time. Questions submitted after this date and time may not be answered. All questions must be submitted in writing via e-mail to Jorge Alvarez, jalvarez@blm.gov. See Section L, Paragraph L.9, Submittal of Questions for more information. PROPOSAL RESPONSE DATE: For dates when contractors are to submit their proposals, see block 13 of Standard Form 1442, �Solicitation, Offer, and Award (Construction, Alteration, or Repair).� See Section L, Instructions, Conditions and Notices to Offerors, for a list of required documents. METHOD OF PROCUREMENT: This procurement is set-aside for Small Business Concerns and is a construction acquisition, pursuant to Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR) Part 15, Part 19, and Part 36.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (MONTANA STATE OFFICE), same NAICS 237110.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $45K to $176K, median $108K; range $10K to $375K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RF CONSTRUCTION LLC2$44KSep 15, 2026
KANANEN EXCAVATION LLC1$375KSep 24, 2026
PIEDMONT ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES INC1$188KAug 5, 2026
ADVANCED LOGISTIC PARTNERS INC1$141KAug 4, 2025
JK CATTLE, LLC1$75KApr 20, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.