Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 21, 2026·Responses due Oct 5, 2026

47--FAN,DUCT ASSEMBLY

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038326QTC71
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4720
Place
Not stated
Contact
MICHAEL J. BROWN, N791.08, PHONE (215)697-3765, FAX (215)697-1227, EMAIL MICHAEL.J.BROWN1069.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (MICHAEL.J.BROWN1069.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038326QTC71 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 21, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Sep 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 1, 2026 to Jun 2, 2027, middle of the range Jan 21, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 21, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 0Q-4720-016932171-P8, REF NR 2336001, QTY 2 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit on a sole source basis with The Boeing Company (81205) for the purchase of a Spare. QTY: 2, Spare of NSN 0Q 4720 016932171, P/N 2336001, Item: FAN,DUCT ASSEMBLY There are no drawings/data available. This source is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and the only known source for providing repair support of the above repair part. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase this part from additional sources… (show all)

. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. Source Approval Statement applies to this NSN. The approved sources for this material are listed above and it is expected that award will be made to this firm. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. NAICS CODE: 336413 FSC: 4720 The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 15. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days (30 days if award is issued under an existing Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA)) after date of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. RFP/Solicitation will be posted to NECO. No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Anticipated award date is November 2026. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email at micahel.j.brown1069.cvi@us.navy.mil.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), same product/service code (PSC) 4720.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $69K to $450K, median $85K; range $37K to $694K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FAXON ENGINEERING CO INC2$333KApr 17, 2026
DAVID PERKINS ENTERPRISES, INC1$694KNov 28, 2024
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $77.8B1$622KSep 23, 2025
HYSPAN PRECISION PRODUCTS, INC.1$450KJun 10, 2025
AWAL LLC1$85KMar 19, 2026
ALASKA RUBBER GROUP, INC.1$70KJul 24, 2025
Innovize Solutions LLC1$62KMay 14, 2026
THUNDER TECHNOLOGIES LLC1$37KSep 21, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BA reported $77.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $85K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (14 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $358K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.