Special NoticePosted Nov 3, 2025·Responses due Nov 3, 2025

5450--Loading Dock Extension Package

Veterans Affairs · 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24626Q0124
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5450
Place
Not stated
Contact
Emily Donahue (Emily.Donahue@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24626Q0124 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 3, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Nov 4, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jan 14, 2026
    Award Notice
    LEUM ENGINEERING INC · $435K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of Veterans Affairs, Network Contracting Office (NCO) 6, intends to negotiate a sole source contract with Leum Engineering for a complete loading dock extension platform with canopy, dock levelers, stairs and integrated lighting to include training and maintenance manuals for the Asheville VA Medical Center located in Asheville, NC. Justification for this sole source procurement is in accordance with FAR 13.106-1(b) soliciting from a single source. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotes. No solicitation documents are available and telephone requests will n… (show all)

ot be accepted. However, any business that believes it can meet these requirements and possess relevant past experience and expertise may give written notice. Supporting evidence must be furnished in sufficient detail to demonstrate the ability to comply with the above requirement. Responses will be considered by the Government, however, a determination by the Government not to compete the proposed acquisition based upon responses of this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. NAICS Code 332999 / 750 employees. Responses received by 11:00am EST on November 5th, 2025, will be considered by the Government. Inquiries shall be emailed to Emily.Donahue@va.gov. No telephone requests will be accepted.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same NAICS 332999.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $40K to $1.1M, median $74K; range $25K to $10.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
QUALITY MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS, INC.1$10.1MOct 1, 2025
INNOVATION ASSOCIATES, INC.1$2.0MOct 2, 2025
KNAPP INC1$170KSep 30, 2026
TRAKA USA LLC1$74KAug 26, 2026
AMISH FURNITURE BY DAVID LLC1$53KSep 23, 2025
GALLS, LLC1$27KApr 15, 2026
ALLENTOWN, LLC1$25KSep 22, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.