SolicitationPosted Sep 30, 2026·Responses due Oct 30, 2026

ex-CGN9 Long Beach Dismantlement and Disposal

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NAVSEA HQ

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0002426R4164
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1905
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jerry Low (jerry.low.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0002426R4164 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 30, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Oct 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 6, 2026 to Mar 14, 2027, middle of the range Dec 31, 2026.
Measured from 102 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 336611 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 30, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This is a Request for Proposal (RFP) from PAE Maritime to transport, dismantle, de-militarize, and dispose of ex-Long Beach (CGN9), including the defueled reactor plants. It is related to the N00024-26-I-CGN9 Request for Information, which included information from the Industry Day, Tours and Data Library Access instructions.

Who won similar work

54 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSEA HQ), same product/service code (PSC) 1905 and NAICS 336611.

Single-winner award sizes (54): middle half $98.8M to $1.7B, median $762.4M; range $2.4M to $29.8B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION · $GD · $42.3B13$52.1BSep 30, 2026
HUNTINGTON INGALLS INCORPORATED · $HII · $11.5B5$2.0BSep 9, 2026
METRO MACHINE CORP. · $GD · $42.3B2$1.4BSep 3, 2025
BAE SYSTEMS NORFOLK SHIP REPAIR INC.2$831.1MNov 4, 2025
WALASHEK INDUSTRIAL & MARINE, INC.2$105.1MAug 19, 2026
TOTE SERVICES, LLC1$2.6BJul 13, 2026
DELPHINUS ENGINEERING, INC.1$1.9BSep 3, 2025
EPSILON SYSTEMS SOLUTIONS INC1$1.9BSep 3, 2025
Colonna's Ship Yard, Incorporated1$1.9BSep 3, 2025
EAST COAST REPAIR & FABRICATION, LLC1$1.9BSep 3, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 54 past awards, $762.4M, is 2% of that. 10-K
  • $HII reported $11.5B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 54 past awards, $762.4M, is 7% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (20 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $597K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.