SolicitationPosted Jul 23, 2026·Responses due Sep 1, 2026

Gearshaft, Spur/ Deflector, Airflow

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT HUNTSVILLE, AL

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333618
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRRA126Q0044
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2805
Place
Redstone Arsenal, AL, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRRA126Q0044 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 23, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 7, 2026 to Sep 7, 2026, middle of the range Aug 15, 2026.
Measured from 2305 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 333618 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 23, 2026).
Responses are due Sep 1, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

86 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same NAICS 333618.

Single-winner award sizes (86): middle half $42K to $250K, median $71K; range $25K to $4.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KITCO LLC · $HEI · $3.0B7$1.6MSep 23, 2026
PHAOSTRON INSTRUMENT AND ELECTRONIC COMPANY7$583KOct 5, 2026
AIR INSTRO, INC.4$420KJul 15, 2026
JERED LLC4$239KMar 4, 2025
WKF (FRIEDMAN) ENTERPRISES, INC.4$188KOct 19, 2026
AAR SUPPLY CHAIN, INC · $AIR · $2.3B3$2.5MOct 7, 2025
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC3$1.0MDec 3, 2025
TRANSAERO, INC.3$385KApr 7, 2025
MEGGITT (ORANGE COUNTY), INC.2$1.6MApr 23, 2025
AIRCRAFT INSTRUMENTS CO2$1.3MMay 21, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 86 past awards, $71K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $AIR reported $2.3B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 86 past awards, $71K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $67K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.