SolicitationPosted Jul 2, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jul 10). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Y--Solar Street Light Replacement

Interior (all) · INDIAN EDUCATION ACQUISITION OFFICE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
238210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140A2326Q0135
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1PZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Eaton, Katrina (katrina.eaton@bie.edu)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140A2326Q0135 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 12, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 20, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 2, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Sep 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range May 30, 2026 to Jun 25, 2026; middle Jun 9, 2026.
Measured from 1216 past solicitations at Bureau of Indian Affairs that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 12, 2026).
Responses are due Jul 10, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

**Amendment 0003: Extend the closing date to July 10, 2026 5pm MDT** **Amendment 0002: Incorporate the site visit sign-in sheet and final set of Q&As** **Amendment 0001: Site Visit rescheduled for May 27, 2026 at 10am MDT. Site Visit RSVPs required no later than May 26, 2026 by 3pm MD. Questions are due no later than COB May 29, 2026. ** The AZ Navajo Central Agency, Chinle Office has a requirement for replacement of solar street lights around the BIE/BIA administrative campus. The current lighting system is nonfunctional and requires replacement. The contractor shall provide all labor, suppli… (show all)

es, design, material, safety, personnel and equipment for proper installation of new solar powered street lights.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (INDIAN EDUCATION ACQUISITION OFFICE), same NAICS 238210.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $11K to $111K, median $15K; range $8K to $207K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
VETERANS CONSTRUCTION AND DESIGN INC.1$207KAug 21, 2026
AUTOMATED CONTROL SYSTEMS INC1$15KApr 17, 2026
SUMMIT FIRE & SECURITY LLC1$8KJan 21, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.