SolicitationPosted Apr 2, 2026·Responses due Apr 10, 2026

METES & BOUNDS SURVEY FOR CAFRL

Interior (all) · OFC OF ACQUSITION GRANTS-NATIONAL

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541370
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140G0126Q0085
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
R404
Place
Not stated
Contact
Dixon, Mindie (mindie_dixon@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140G0126Q0085 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Apr 2, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • May 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 1, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 22, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Apr 20, 2026 to May 22, 2026, middle of the range May 1, 2026.
Measured from 425 past solicitations at Us Geological Survey that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Apr 2, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The U.S. Geological Survey S.O. Conte Research Laboratory requires services to perform a metes and bounds survey, in turner Falls, MA with the final deliverable due July 31, 2026. There are no option periods. Competitive Request for Quotations (RFQ) 140G0126Q0085 is a total small business set aside under NAICS 541370 Surveying and Mapping (except Geophysical) Services. The associated size standard is $19 million. The anticipated award date is April 15, 2026. Vendors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) at https://www.sam.gov to be eligible for award. All responsible sour… (show all)

ces may submit a quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. Quotations shall be submitted to Mindie Dixon at mindie_dixon@ios.doi.gov.

Who won similar work

34 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) R404.

Single-winner award sizes (32): middle half $44K to $171K, median $90K; range $17K to $452K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PRECISION SURVEYS INC6$1.4MSep 4, 2026
SOUTHWEST WATER DESIGN, L.L.C.6$663K + 1 sharedSep 10, 2026
J.V. BURKES & ASSOCIATES, INC2$232KSep 4, 2025
RIVERRESTORATION.ORG, LLC2$149K + 1 sharedApr 14, 2026
TRULAND SURVEY LLC2$82KJan 20, 2026
FEDERON PROCUREMENT SOLUTIONS 8607 WESTWOOD CENTER DR STE 252 Vienna VA 22182 USA1$200KJun 12, 2026
OWYHEE AIR RESEARCH LLC1$178KMar 14, 2025
AEROTECH MAPPING INC1$164KJul 30, 2025
STANTEC CONSULTING SERVICES INC.1$160KSep 24, 2026
NEW SOUTH ASSOCIATES, INC.1$130KMay 11, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.