Sources SoughtPosted Dec 1, 2023·Responses due Dec 6, 2023

1377 - NSN: 5865-01-446-5915-DWCF Chaff Cartridges NSN: 5865-01-444-9698-DWCB Chaff Cartridge

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
325920
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010424RK028
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1377
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lesley Coomes lesley.d.coomes.civ@us.navy.mil (lesley.coomes@navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010424RK028 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 1, 2023 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Jan 3, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Feb 2, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 21, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 3, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 24, 2025
    Award Notice
    ARMTEC COUNTERMEASURES CO · $14.1M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE: NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Mechanicsburg is seeking eligible contractors to furnish effort including labor, material, and facilities as may be required to manufacture the items as specified within this document. The Government intends to solicit as full and open competition. The Government intends to solicit for the procurement of: NSN 5865-01-446-5915 and NSN 5865-01-444-9698, RR-129 A/AL Chaff Cartridges, used to support the countermeasure program. The government does possess or can provide the data necessary to perform the required manufacture of the i… (show all)

tem. BUYER MUST DETERMINE IF THE TRADE AGREEMENTS ACT IS APPLICABLE BY CHECKING DFARS 225.401-70 for applicable Federal Supply Groups (first two digits of the NSN (first two digits of the Federal Supply Class) determine the Federal Supply Class), if one or more items are subject to the Trade Agreements Acts, the following statement shall be added: One or more of the items under this acquisition is subject to the Free Trade Agreements Act and/or the World Trade Organization Government Procurement Agreement and Free Trade Agreements. All responsible sources may identify their interest and provide capability statements in response to this notice. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all responses received prior to the closing date of this sources sought notice will be considered by the Government. A determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government.

Who won similar work

66 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 1377 and NAICS 325920.

Single-winner award sizes (66): middle half $283K to $2.8M, median $811K; range $5K to $29.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PACIFIC SCIENTIFIC ENERGETIC MATERIALS CO CALIFORNIA LLC · $RAL · $2.2B12$34.2MMay 18, 2026
CHEMRING ENERGETIC DEVICES INC10$17.7MOct 6, 2026
CARTRIDGE ACTUATED DEVICES INC7$3.0MSep 15, 2026
APPLIED ENERGY TECHNOLOGY CORP7$1.2MSep 11, 2026
Pacific Scientific Energetic Materials Company5$19.0MSep 25, 2026
MARTIN-BAKER AIRCRAFT COMPANY4$55.3MSep 28, 2026
NAMMO DEFENSE SYSTEMS INC.4$12.1MOct 1, 2026
Rockwell Collins, Inc. · $RTX · $68.9B3$7.6MAug 24, 2026
AMETEK AMERON, LLC3$1.1MMar 17, 2026
RIVERBEND ENERGETICS MFG., LLC3$1.1MMay 8, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RAL reported $2.2B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 66 past awards, $811K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 66 past awards, $811K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $386K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.