Sources SoughtPosted Dec 21, 2023

MOTOR, ALTERNATING CURRENT - NSN 6105-01-547-0705

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335312
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M124R0011
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6105
Place
Not stated
Contact
Anastasia Faber (Anastasia.faber@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M124R0011 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 21, 2023
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Dec 21, 2023 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Jul 8, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 7, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 7, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 8, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 4, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Feb 4, 2026
    Award Notice
    PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $3.1M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Sources Sought Notice and is posted to identify sources that can manufacture NSN 6105-01-547-0705 and are interested in quoting a solicitation. This notice was posted for the purpose of market research only and is not a Request for Proposal (RFP). Please review the NSN below and provide any sources that may be able to manufacture the item. Responses to this �sources sought� announcement will be used by the Government to make appropriate acquisition decisions. DLA Land and Maritime anticipates issuing a solicitation in the near future for approximately 144 EA. Item will be purchased I… (show all)

AW the following: L-3 COMMUNICATIONS WESTWOOD CORPORATION 58475 P/N 709056-102 L-3 COMMUNICATIONS WESTWOOD CORPORATION 58475 P/N PL708656 ITEM 214 The anticipated packaging requirements are as follows: PKGING DATA - MIL-STD-2073-1E QUP:001 PRES MTHD:31 CLNG/DRY:1 PRESV MAT:00 WRAP MAT:00 CUSH/DUNN MAT:NA CUSH/DUNN THKNESS:C UNIT CONT:E6 OPI:O INTRMDTE CONT:DO INTRMDTE CONT QTY:AAA PACK CODE:U MARKING SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH MIL-STD-129. SPECIAL MARKING CODE:00 -00 No special marking PALLETIZATION SHALL BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH RP001: DLA PACKAGING REQUIREMENTS FOR PROCUREMENT Material is anticipated to be shipped to: PARCEL POST ADDRESS: W62G2T W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN 25600 S CHRISMAN ROAD REC WHSE 57 TRACY CA 95304-5000 US FOR TRANSPORTATION SEE DLAD DLAD PROC NOTE C19. FOR FIRST DESTINATION TRANSPORTATION SEE DLAD PROC NOTE C20 AND CONTRACT FREIGHT SHIPPING ADDRESS: W62G2T W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN 25600 S CHRISMAN ROAD REC WHSE 57 TRACY CA 95304-5000 US The solicitation is anticipated to require FOB Origin and Inspection and Acceptance of the supplies and packaging at Destination. Whether or not this acquisition will be set aside for small businesses is yet to be determined. All interested parties are invited to express your interest in this procurement by completing the attached Market Survey and returning to the buyer, Anastasia Faber, Anastasia.faber@dla.mil, 614-692-5412 on or before 05-JAN-2024.

Who won similar work

1163 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 335312.

Single-winner award sizes (1163): middle half $40K to $164K, median $70K; range $5K to $3.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC55$13.5MSep 21, 2026
JO-KELL INC.55$4.3MSep 22, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC53$6.4MSep 3, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B48$7.4MSep 23, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.40$12.4MSep 14, 2026
PHOENIX TRADING INC.37$3.4MSep 1, 2026
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.34$6.9MAug 10, 2026
HOWDEN NORTH AMERICA INC31$2.8MApr 10, 2025
FM AF, LLC26$2.0MAug 27, 2026
BAKER & ASSOCIATES INC25$1.7MJul 30, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1163 past awards, $70K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.