Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 19, 2026·Responses due Aug 26, 2026

FCI Beckley 1st Qtr FY 27 SUBSISTENCE/KOSHER/HALAL

Bureau of Prisons · FCI MCDOWELL

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
311991
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
15B10326Q00000099
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
8945
Place
Beaver, WV, USA
Contact
Frankie Bailey (fbailey@bop.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 15B10326Q00000099 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 19, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 11, 2026 to Sep 29, 2026, middle of the range Sep 21, 2026.
Measured from 67 past solicitations at Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons with NAICS 311991 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 19, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

*THIS RFQ IS FOR FCI BECKLEY* The delivered item(s) must comply with all applicable Federal, State, and local mandatory requirements and regulations relating to the preparation, packaging, labeling, storage, distribution, and sale of the supplies in the commercial marketplace. Delivered item(s) must comply with all applicable provisions of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic (FD&C) Act, the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act, and regulations promulgated thereunder. When a known allergen is included in the item(s), the item(s) must comply with the allergen labeling requirements of the FD&C Act. M… (show all)

ajor allergens identified in the FD&C Act include: wheat, fish, milk, soy, tree nuts, eggs, peanuts, shellfish, and sesame or those in effect on the date of the solicitation, contract, or purchase order. Failure to comply with the National Menu Specifications will result in your quoted item not being considered for award and/or rejected upon delivery. No specification substitutions will be accepted. If a specification does NOT state it, it must be a product of the United States or Canada, it is acceptable for it to be a "product of" a Foreign Country and distributed in the United States or Puerto Rico - provided it is distributed by a U.S.-based company. When options are offered on the specifications, it is the FSA's determination as to what options are put out to bid. Not all options need be put out for bid. (i.e., cans and pouches). Items that are fried may be baked at the institutions discretion. The NFSA/Chief Dietitian will make the final determination on product compliance.

Who won similar work

592 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Bureau of Prisons), same product/service code (PSC) 8945.

Single-winner award sizes (592): middle half $16K to $73K, median $30K; range $300 to $10.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SHAVER FOODS LLC55$4.3MSep 23, 2026
NORTH STAR IMPORTS, LLC33$1.9MSep 23, 2026
JNS FOODS LLC29$949KSep 22, 2026
PUEBLO TRADING CO INC25$1.0MSep 23, 2026
L.A. FOODS, LLC25$966KSep 23, 2026
Matts Trading Inc25$965KSep 22, 2026
NATIONAL FOOD GROUP INC25$463KSep 23, 2026
THE SMOOTH SAILING GROUP LLC24$1.2MOct 14, 2026
MINA HOLDINGS LLC24$695KSep 23, 2026
RAINMAKER, INC.18$738KSep 23, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Prisons (BOP) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Prisons (BOP) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 1 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.