Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jan 23, 2025·Responses due Feb 20, 2025

J045--Boiler Safety Device Testing (VA-25-00024545)

Veterans Affairs · NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
238220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26325Q0265
Set-aside
Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Set-Aside (FAR 19.14)
PSC
J045
Place
Not stated
Contact
Erica Miller (erica.miller5@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26325Q0265 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jan 23, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Feb 13, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 26, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jun 26, 2025
    Award Notice
    VENERGY GROUP LLC · $1.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Boiler Safety Device Testing for VA Nebraska Western Iowa Health Care System. This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This is a solicitation conducted using FAR Part 13 (Simplified Acquisition Procedures). This announcement constitutes the only solicitation, quotes are being requested. Solicitation number 36C26325Q0265 is issued as a request for quotes (RFQ). The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect t… (show all)

hrough Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) 2025-01. This procurement is a total set-aside for Small Disadvantaged Veteran Owned Small Business (SDVOSB). Prospective offerors must be registered and current in the System for Award Management (SAM) database at time of offer to the Government (https://www.sam.gov). Quotes will only be accepted from responsible contractors. The NAICS code for the solicitation is 238220 with a size standard of $19.0 million. A list of the contract line items, quantities, and units of measure are listed within the attached solicitation documentation. The VA anticipates one firm fixed price contract award to provide services to VA Nebraska Western Iowa Health Care System, 4101 Woolworth Avenue, Omaha, NE 68105. Western Iowa Health Care System, 2201 N Broadwell Ave, Grand Island, NE 68803 The period of performance is 03/10/2025 to 03/09/2026 for the base year period of performance. There are four (4) one-year option periods available at the government s discretion. FAR provisions 52.212-1, 52.212-2, and 52.212-3 apply to this procurement and are detailed within the attached solicitation document. FAR clauses 52.212-4 and 52.212-5 apply to this procurement and are included within the attached solicitation document. Additional requirements are listed within the attached solicitation document. The Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS) does not apply to this acquisition. Technical questions on this solicitation are due via e-mail only to Erica Miller, Contract Specialist, at erica.miller5@va.gov no later than 05:00pm Central Standard Time (CST), 02/11/2025. Quotes are due to the Contracting Office by 05:00pm CST, 02/20/2025. Quotes are required to be emailed to erica.miller5@va.gov prior to the solicitation closing date and time. It is the responsibility of the offeror to ensure their quote is received in its entirety by the Contracting Officer before the solicitation closing. Contact Erica Miller, Contract Specialist, at erica.miller5@va.gov for information regarding the solicitation.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)), same product/service code (PSC) J045 and NAICS 238220.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $51K to $231K, median $98K; range $44K to $589K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MARK-VII ENTERPRISES, INC.2$168KJul 1, 2026
ENCORUS GROUP ENGINEERING, P.C. SPRINGVILLE 141411$589KSep 23, 2025
COMPOSITE COOLING SOLUTIONS, L.P.1$494KJul 31, 2026
TERMINAL CONNECTIONS, L.L.C.1$267KApr 7, 2026
VENERGY GROUP LLC1$106KMay 9, 2025
BOILER CHILLER SYSTEMS, LLC1$89KSep 18, 2026
SCHWAB-VOLLHABER-LUBRATT INC1$54KAug 14, 2025
AIR-CON MECHANICAL CORP1$50KJul 14, 2025
JBL SOLUTIONS INC1$47KSep 22, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.