Pre-solicitationPosted Feb 28, 2025·Original deadline passed (Apr 15). See latest amendment for current deadline.

30--UNIVERSAL JOINT,GEA, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038325RB161
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
3010
Place
Not stated
Contact
ELISE M. ANZINI, N733.09, PHONE (215)697-3967, EMAIL ELISE.M.ANZINI.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (ELISE.M.ANZINI.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325RB161 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 28, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Mar 18, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 20, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 26, 2025
    Award Notice
    Moog Military Aircraft LLC · $260K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-3010-014552527-QE, TDP VER 001, QTY 26 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit on a sole source basis with MOOG INC (CAGE: 94697) for the repair of the following: QTY: 26, Repair of NSN: 3010 014552527, P/N: 2741158-2-2, Item: UNIVERSAL JOINT,GEA. There are no drawings/data available. This source is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and the only known source for providing repair support of the above repair part. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase this part from additional s… (show all)

ources. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. The Government intends to solicit and negotiate with Only One Responsible Source and No Other Supplies or Services Will Satisfy Agency Requirements. Source Authority: 10 U.S.C. 2304(c)(1), as supplemented by FAR 6.302. This requirement is being synopsized as a sole source procurement to MOOG INC (CAGE: 94697), as the Agency anticipates receiving a single acceptable offer from this source. Other capable firms identified as sources IAW with the controlling drawing(s) for this item (including the drawing owner) may contact the government POC identified in this synopsis to express interest in the requirement. Source Approval Statement applies to this NSN. The approved sources for this material are listed above and it is expected that award will be made to this firm. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. NAICS CODE: 333612 FSC: 3010 The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 13. Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. This procurement is not a Total Small Business Set-Aside. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. RFP/Solicitation will be posted to NECO. No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Anticipated award date is May 2025. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email at Elise.Anzini@navy.mil.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 3010.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $873K to $1.1M, median $1.0M; range $730K to $1.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
WOODWARD HRT INC · $WWD · $4.2B2$1.7MSep 11, 2025
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B1$1.2MNov 20, 2024

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $WWD reported $4.2B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 11, 2025WOODWARD HRT INC$1.0M30--ACTUATOR,HYDRAULIC-Materiality: 0.02% of $WWD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 5, 2025WOODWARD HRT INC$730K30--ACTUATOR,HYDRAULIC-, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.02% of $WWD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Nov 20, 2024SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$1.2M30--DRIVE UNIT,ANGLE, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $318K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.