Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 11, 2026

Chromium (Tin/Lead) Anodes

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC ANAD

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335931
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W911KF25QA051
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
4920
Place
Not stated
Contact
Sara Young (sara.b.young.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W911KF25QA051 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 11, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 21, 2026 to Dec 15, 2026, middle of the range Oct 16, 2026.
Measured from 718 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 11, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This requirement is for 7 percent tin / 93 percent lead (Sn-7/Pb-93) anodes to be used in chromium plating operations. The Government will place orders for anodes via individual delivery orders as requirements materialize. Estimated quantities will be provided with the solicitation for informational purposes only and do not bind the Government to order specific amounts. This procurement will be solicited 100% set aside for small business concerns. This solicitation will be issued electronically in accordance with FAR 4.502, and 5.102(a); therefore, hardcopies will not be provided. Proposals su… (show all)

bmitted must be in electronic format as stated in the solicitation. Vendors wishing an electronic copy may download it on or after the issue date by accessing the following address via the Internet: https://sam.gov Estimated issue date is 25 August 2026. CAUTION: This solicitation will be issued electronically as will any amendments thereto. Because of this, the Government is under no obligation and is, in fact, unable to maintain a bidder?s mailing list. It is therefore incumbent upon any interested parties to periodically access the above internet address in order to obtain any amendments which may be issued. Failure to obtain any said amendments and to respond to them prior to the date and time set for receipt of proposals may render your proposal non-responsive and result in the rejection of your proposal.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Contracting Command (ACC)), same NAICS 335931.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $165K to $798K, median $275K; range $55K to $1.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AWAL LLC2$330KApr 21, 2025
TRS INTERNATIONAL MANUFACTURING INC.1$1.3MSep 3, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.