Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jun 28, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jul 9). See latest amendment for current deadline.
59--CIRCUIT BREAKER
DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME
In plain words
DLA Land and Maritime wants bids for "CIRCUIT BREAKER". The original due date (Jul 9, 2026) has passed; check the latest amendment for the current one. In the last 2 years, similar work went to 10 or more companies, usually for about $57K per award. An award could come any day: the usual time to award has passed.
Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.
Stage
Open solicitation
NAICSThe industry code for the work being bought (for example 336611 is ship building and repair). It is how agencies and companies sort work by type.
335313
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M526T283X
Set-asideWhether only certain businesses may bid, such as small businesses, women-owned or veteran-owned firms. "None stated" means anyone may bid.
None stated
PSCThe product or service code: what exactly is being bought, more specific than the industry code.
59
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.
Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.
What the notice says
Proposed procurement for NSN 5925011558518 CIRCUIT BREAKER: Line 0001 Qty 1 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0166 DAYS ADO Approved source is 30086 ETN-5310-10. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.
Who won similar work
892 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 59 and NAICS 335313.
Single-winner award sizes (814): middle half $35K to $129K, median $57K; range $550 to $24.5M.
Winner
Awards
Value
Last
JO-KELL INC.
79
$36.6M + 3 shared
Sep 10, 2026
PEERLESS ELECTRONICS INC.
38
$2.7M + 8 shared
Sep 23, 2026
SEQUOIA DEFENSE LLC
23
$1.9M
Sep 8, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC
23
$1.8M + 7 shared
Sep 23, 2026
JANELS INDUSTRIES INC
22
$2.3M
Sep 22, 2026
ELECTRICAL PRODUCTS SALES CORP.
21
$1.4M + 7 shared
Sep 22, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC
19
$2.4M
Sep 8, 2026
U.S. Pioneer, L.L.C.
18
$1.2M + 2 shared
Sep 23, 2026
STATZ CORP
16
$1.3M + 2 shared
Sep 16, 2026
DYNALEC CORPORATION
15
$1.5M
Aug 6, 2026
Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.
Latest awards
Sep 23, 2026L3 TECHNOLOGIES, INC.$27K59--ADAPTER,SWITCH ACTUMateriality: <0.01% of $LHX revenue (Low)How big this award is next to the company's revenue over the last 12 months: Low under 1%, Medium 1-5%, High 5% or more. Award amount divided by revenue from the company's SEC filings. Here: $27K award ÷ $22.9B revenue, 12 months to Jul 3, 2026 (SEC 10-Q).SEC
Sep 23, 2026AEROSPACE CONTROL PRODUCTS, INC.$43K59--SWITCH,REEDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
Sep 23, 2026PEERLESS ELECTRONICS INC.
Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.
Competitive landscape
For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.
0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.
0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.
0 of the past winners are listed companies
0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.
Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.