Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 14, 2026·Responses due Jul 29, 2026

MQ-4C NRP Strut Servicing Set

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAIR WARFARE CTR AIRCRAFT DIV

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332912
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6833526R1098
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
1620
Place
Not stated
Contact
ALEXANDER BUCHAN (alexander.g.buchan2.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6833526R1098 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 14, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Aug 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 13, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 24, 2026 to Apr 25, 2027, middle of the range Dec 14, 2026.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Naval Air Warfare Center Aircraft Division, Lakehurst (NAWCAD LKE) intends to issue a solicitation for the procurement of the NRP Strut Servicing Set, P/N: B003310M05031-0001, NSN: 1620- 01-613-6041, in support of the MQ-4C Triton Unmanned Aircraft Systems Program. The Government anticipates award of a Fixed-Price, Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) contract. This procurement will be competed as a 100% Total Small Business Set- Aside. Interested Small Business vendors must be registered as ACTIVE in the System for Award Management (SAM) (https://www.sam.gov) website for conside… (show all)

ration for award of any Department of Defense contract. THIS PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE PROPOSALS. The Government is not obligated to, and will not, pay for any information received from potential sources as a result of this synopsis. The information provided herein is subject to change and in no way binds the Government to solicit for an award of a contract. There is no commitment by the Government to issue a solicitation, make an award or awards, or be responsible for any money expended by interested parties before award of a contract for the effort described above. Interested parties should monitor this website for the release of the solicitation. Offerors will be required to submit their proposals through the Solicitation Module within the Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE), accessible at https://piee.eb.mil.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVAIR and air warfare centers), same industry group (NAICS 3329).

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $250K to $22.3M, median $3.0M; range $33K to $97.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP · $LMT · $67.6B2$26.1MDec 23, 2025
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORP · $NOC · $39.3B1$97.0MSep 28, 2026
FN HERSTAL Herstal 4040 BEL1$21.5MFeb 24, 2025
RTX Corporation · $RTX · $68.9B1$259KOct 21, 2024
901 D LLC1$241KJul 18, 2025
HYDRAULICS INTERNATIONAL, INC.1$33KApr 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $3.0M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $3.0M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $3.0M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (25 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.1M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.