Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Feb 20, 2026·Original deadline passed (Feb 23). See latest amendment for current deadline.

3010 Actuator Brand Name OEM NU-TORQUE

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR PUGET SOUND

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333995
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0040626QS189
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
3010
Place
Not stated
Contact
Anna Rose Fulton (annarose.m.fulton.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0040626QS189 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Feb 20, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Mar 6, 2026
    Award Notice
    JA MOODY LLC · $29K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This is a COMBINED SYNOPSIS/SOLICITATION for commercial product prepared in accordance with FAR part 12, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. The solicitation number is N0040626QS189 is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for an Actuator. This acquisition is a Brand Name. This combined synopsis/solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronicall… (show all)

y at www.acquisition.gov. The applicable NAICS Code is 333995, with a Large Business Size Standard of 800 employees. BRAND NAME STATEMENT: This acquisition will be negotiated on a BRAND NAME basis with Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) NU-TORQUE or AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTORS per FAR 11. Interested AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTORS may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement or submit proposals prior to offer due date. AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTOR letter or documentation from the OEM is required to be submitted with quotes. Prospective offerors are responsible for downloading their own copy of the solicitation from the Sam.Gov website and for frequently monitoring the site for any amendments. The Government is not responsible for any inability of the offeror to access the posted documents. Kindly refer to the attached solicitation for detailed requirements and specifications, applicable clauses and provisions, as well as shipping and invoicing instructions. Quote submissions in response to this solicitation are due by 12PM PST on Monday, February 23, 2026. Please email your quote to the acquisition point of contact(s): Ann Fulton at annarose.m.fulton.civ@us.navy.mil. Any questions received after this deadline may not be answered.

Who won similar work

16 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), same product/service code (PSC) 3010.

Single-winner award sizes (16): middle half $412K to $1.6M, median $732K; range $260K to $6.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
EXLAR CORPORATION2$8.7MJul 22, 2026
PROTERIAL CABLE AMERICA INC2$2.3MMar 4, 2026
WOODWARD HRT INC · $WWD · $4.2B2$1.7MSep 11, 2025
SSS CLUTCH CO, INC2$840KMay 28, 2026
TIMKEN GEARS & SERVICES INC.1$1.9MJul 6, 2026
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.1$1.5MJun 30, 2025
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B1$1.2MNov 20, 2024
AMERICAN VULKAN CORPORATION1$734KFeb 19, 2025
General Dynamics-Ots, Inc.1$507KMar 28, 2025
FLOWSERVE CORP1$282KApr 29, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $WWD reported $4.2B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 16 past awards, $732K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 16 past awards, $732K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $318K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.