SolicitationPosted Feb 19, 2025·Responses due Feb 28, 2025

48--HYDRAULIC ACTUATOR

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332919
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010424QZC13
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4810
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 7176054056 (MADISON.M.GRAY4.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010424QZC13 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 11, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 19, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 13, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 16, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 19, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 19, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Mar 27, 2026
    Award Notice
    MOOG INC. · $471K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

CONTACT INFORMATION|4|N742.10|WV2|N/A|madison.m.gray4.civ@us.navy.mil| ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT (NAVICP REVIEW FEB 1991)(FEB 1999)|1|ISO9001| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| INSPECTION/ACCEPTANCE POINT|6||||||| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Material - Invoice & Receiving Report (COMBO) Certifications - Stand-Alone Receiving Report |N/A|TBD|N00104|TBD|Material - S4306A; Certifications - N39040|N50286|TBD|136|N/A|N/A|Certifications - N39040|N/A|N/A| See DD Form … (show all)

1423|PORT_PTNH_WAWF_NOTIFICATION@NAVY.MIL| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|WSS| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY (SEP 2016)|2||| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUNE 2003)|6|one year from date of delivery|one year from date of delivery||||| WARRANTY OF DATA--BASIC (MAR 2014)|2||| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (NOV 2023)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAY 2024)|13|332911|750 (# of employees)|||||||||||| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PERPARDENESS, AND ENRGY PROGAM USE (APRIL 2008))|2||X| This amendment shall be issued to provide NAVSEALOGCEN's response to Moog, Inc.'s Request for Variance dated 9 October 2024. Moog, Inc. (POC: Mhairi Metzel, Associate Contract Administrator) Request for Variance W1-N00104-24-P-ZB34 dated 9 October 2024 requests that paragraph 3.4 of the contract be updated to require Non-Destructive Testing (NDT) to be performed in accordance with NAVSEA T9074-AS-GIB-010/271 only when NDT is not otherwise specified on the drawing. In response, inspection of the body (item 1), end cap (item 5), and bearing cap (item 8) of Flo-Tork drawing 170-40300 Revision B in accordance with MIL-STD-2154 dated 30-September-1982 Discontinuity Class B or SAE AMS-STD-2154 Revision E Discontinuity Class B is acceptable for these items in lieu of inspection in accordance with NAVSEA T9074-AS-GIB-010/271 for the subject contract. All other contractually required non-destructive testing is to be in accordance with paragraph 3.4 of the subject contract. Accordingly, Moog, Inc. (POC: Mhairi Metzel, Associate Contract Administrator) Request for Variance W1-N00104-24-P-ZB34 dated 9 October 2024 is returned unsigned. Note to Moog, Inc.: It is noted that this response is limited in scope to the use of SAE AMS-STD-2154 for inspection of the body (item 1), end cap (item 5), and bearing cap (item8) of Flo-Tork drawing 170-40300 Revision B. Should Moog wish to use alternate specifications for other components of the drawing, they must identify those requested specifications and the specific items for which they are requested. \ 1. All contractual documents (i.e., contracts, purchase orders, task orders, delivery orders, and modifications) related to the instant procurement are considered to be "issued" by the Government when copies are either in the mail, transmitted by facsimile, or sent by other electronic methods, such as email. The Government's acceptance of the contract proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to "issue" contractual documents as detailed herein. 2. The following proposed delivery schedule applies: WELD PROCEDURES 120 DAYS AFTER CONTRACT AWARD APPROVAL MUST BE OBTAINED PRIOR TO PERFORMING WELDING Submission of Certification CDRLs shall be on or before 20 days prior to scheduled delivery. PNSY review/acceptance of Certification CDRLs 6 working days after receipt of Certification DD 1423 CDRLs. Final delivery of material shall be on or before 365 days after the effective date of the contract. 3. Drawings associated with the solicitation will be made available on the individual solicitation page on Contract Opportunities on the SAM.gov website. 4. Any contract/order awarded as a result of this solicitation will be a "DO" rated order certified for national defense use under the Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS). See FAR Clause 52.211-14, Notice of Priority Rating for Nation Defense, Emergency Preparedness, and Energy Program Use. 5. The resultant award of this solicitation will be issued bilaterally, requiring the contractor's written acceptance prior to execution. \ 1. SCOPE 1.1 The material covered in this contract/purchase order will be used in a crucial shipboard system. The use of incorrect or defective material would create a high probability of failure resulting in serious personnel injury, loss of life, loss of vital shipboard systems, or loss of the ship itself. Therefore, the material has been designated as Special Emphasis SUBSAFE/Non-Level I material and special control procedures are invoked to ensure receipt of correct material. 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS 2.1 Order of Precedence - In the event of a conflict between the text of this contract/purchase order and the references and/or drawings cited herein, the text of this contract/purchase order must take precedence. Nothing in this contract/purchase order, however, must supersede applicable laws and regulations unless a specific exemption has been obtained. 2.2 Applicable Documents - The document(s) listed below form a part of this contract/purchase order including modifications or exclusions. 2.2.1 Specification Revisions - The specification revisions listed under "Documents References" below are the preferred revision. Older and/or newer r evisions are acceptable when listed within Contract Support Library Reference Number CSD155 in ECDS (Electric Contractor Data Submission) at: ht tps://register.nslc.navy.mil/. This is to allow Contractors to use certain acceptable older specification revisions to purge their existing stock of material certified to those older revisions or to use newer specification revisions when material is certified to newly released revisions,without requiring the submittal of waiver/deviation requests for each specification revision on every contract. Revisions of specifications reflecting editorial and/or re-approval (e.g. E2009, R2014, etc.) are considered inconsequential, but are acceptable when their revisions are listedwithin CSD155 or elsewhere within this contract. 2.2.2 The documents and drawings listed below under DRAWING NO. are not provided with this Contract/Purchase order. DRAWING NO CAGE REV DISTR CD ;170-40300 07270 B D SVE248-004 07270 A D; 2.2.3 "Document References" listed below must be obtained by the Contractor. Ordering information is included as an attachment to this contract/purchase order. DRAWING DATA=5640-081-350 |53711| -|ST |D|0001 | -|49998|1270891 DOCUMENT REF DATA=ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 | | | |080101|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-STD-792 | | |F |060519|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ISO_9001 | | | |081115|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ISO10012 | | | |030415|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ISO/IEC 17025 | | | |050515|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-I-45208 | | |A |810724|A| 1| | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-STD-45662 | | |A |880801|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ANSI/NCSL Z540.3 | | | |130326|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=0900-LP-001-7000 | | | |810101|C| |01| DOCUMENT REF DATA=S9074-AQ-GIB-010/248 | | |1 |191112|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=T9074-AS-GIB-010/271 | | |1 |140911|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=S9074-AR-GIB-010A/278 (CHG A) | | | |130214|A| | | 3. REQUIREMENTS 3.1 Design, Manufacture, and Performance - Except as modified herein, the item furnished under this contract/purchase order must meet the design, manufacture, and performance requirements specified on CAGE ;07270; Drawing ;170-40300 and SVE248-004; . 3.2 Where applicable, CSD319 provides requirements for cast parts used in MOOG Flo-Tork hydraulic actuators to be tested in accordance with NAVSEA Technical Publication S9074-AR-GIB-010/278. Testing requirements covered by CSD319 are limited to Radiographic Testing (RT), Magnetic Particle Testing (MT) or Liquid Penetrant Testing (PT), Pressure Testing (Press), and Visual

Who won similar work

46 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 4810.

Single-winner award sizes (46): middle half $454K to $1.3M, median $801K; range $115K to $10.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SARGENT AEROSPACE & DEFENSE, LLC9$26.2MOct 17, 2026
MAROTTA CONTROLS INC8$5.3MSep 3, 2025
MOOG INC · $MOG-A · $4.3B5$4.3MMay 19, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES4$5.0MSep 6, 2025
Portland Valve LLC3$4.0MOct 1, 2026
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B3$2.2MDec 24, 2025
MELLINGER ENGINEERING, INCORPORATED2$1.9MJul 30, 2025
W & O SUPPLY INC2$1.2MMay 4, 2026
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.1$1.2MApr 19, 2025
ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION1$1.1MNov 26, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $MOG-A reported $4.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 46 past awards, $801K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 46 past awards, $801K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $386K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.