Justification (Sole Source)Posted Sep 2, 2026

N--HHS OIG Headquarters Relocation

Interior (all) · IBC ACQ SVCS DIRECTORATE (00004)

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
337214
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140D0426Q0517
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
N071
Place
Not stated
Contact
Gregar, Jamie (jamie_gregar@ibc.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140D0426Q0517 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 26, 2026
    Award Notice
    PRICE MODERN LLC · $401K
    Open
Other notices
  • Sep 2, 2026 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

What the notice says

Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) Office of Inspector General (OIG) Headquarters Relocation

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) N071.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $32K to $201K, median $128K; range $7K to $386K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MILES TREASTER & ASSOCIATES 1810 13TH ST STE 100 SACRAMENTO CA 95811 USA4$405KMay 28, 2026
MILLERKNOLL INC · $MLKN · $3.8B2$303KApr 1, 2026
AFFORDABLE INTERIOR SYSTEMS, INC.1$386KSep 18, 2026
CMIP LLC1$165KSep 3, 2025
INDUSTRIES FOR THE BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED, INC.1$128KSep 16, 2026
MILES TREASTER & ASSOCIATES 1810 13TH ST STE 100 SACRAMENTO CA 95811-7149 USA1$122KNov 21, 2024
Blue Tiger Consulting Group, LLC1$40KJan 7, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $MLKN reported $3.8B revenue (12 months to Aug 29, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $128K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.