Pre-solicitationPosted Jun 17, 2026·Responses due Jul 2, 2026

Air National Guard (ANG) Smart Meters

Army · W39L USA NG READINESS CENTER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
238210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W9133L26BA010
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
N059
Place
Not stated
Contact
Michael Dixon (michael.d.dixon82.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W9133L26BA010 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 17, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jul 28, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 4, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 8, 2026 to Sep 14, 2026, middle of the range Aug 25, 2026.
Measured from 10 past early notices at Dept of the Army with NAICS 238210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 17, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The National Guard Bureau (NGB) intends to issue one (1) Invitation for Bids (IFB) to award up to five (5) fixed-price contracts for construction activities. The Air National Guard (ANG), in accordance with DoDI 4170.11, Installation Energy Management, and UFC 1-200-02, High Performance and Sustainable Building Requirements, seeks to install 487 facility level electrical and water meters at five ANG Installations (bases) across central continental United States. The ANG locations include Alpena, MI (Alpena County), Salt Lake, UT (Salt Lake County), Morris ANGB, AZ (Pima County), Volk Field, WI… (show all)

(Juneau County), and Horsham, PA (Montgomery County).The majority of the work will consist of locating existing feeder and supply lines to selected facilities at each base and ensuring accurate line distribution to facilities. This may include full resurvey of existing lines feeders and supply lines to determine if a facility has a dedicated service or is serviced through another building.The contractor(s) shall be responsible for all surveying, marking, procurement and installation of all equipment and appurtenances, testing and calibration of the meter systems, quality control of the newly established service to each facility, programming of the meter system for network use, training of personnel on system operation, and working with the local Civil Engineer Squadron to obtain an Authority to Operate (ATO). The contractor(s) is(are) not expected to obtain an ATO as a condition of completing this(these) project(s).The contractor(s) shall also be responsible for associated documentation and permitting involved in this project, including but not limited to proper permits, updated or new line survey maps at each location, compiling and distribution of Operations and Maintenance (O and M) manuals, training documents as required, inventories of new equipment, invoices, progress reports, entry authorization lists, and any other documents required at the base level.The contract duration(s) will be 345 calendar days after notice to proceed (NTP) to include inspection and punch list. This project is set aside 100% for Small Businesses. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code is 238210, with a small business size standard of $19,000,000. The project magnitude for each separate area is as follows:- Alpena, MI: Between $500,000 and $1,000,000- Salt Lake, UT: Between $250,000 and $500,000- Volk Field, WI: Between $500,000 and $1,000,000- Morris, AZ: Between $500,000 and $1,000,000- Horsham, PA: Between $500,000 and $1,000,000The tentative date for issuing the solicitation is on-or-about 2 July 2026. The bid opening date is tentatively planned for on-or-about 4 August 2026. Actual dates and times will be identified in the solicitation. Interested bidders must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM). To register go to www.SAM.gov. Instructions for registering are on the web page (there is no fee for registration). The solicitation and associated information will be available only from the Contract Opportunities page at SAM.gov. Your attention is directed to Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) clause 52.219-14(e)(4) (DEVIATION 2021-O0008), Limitations on Subcontracting, which states: By submission of an offer and execution of a contract, the Contractor agrees that in performance of the contract assigned a NAICS code for construction by special trade contractors, it will not pay more than 75 percent of the amount paid by the Government for contract performance, excluding the cost of materials, to subcontractors that are not similarly situated entities. Any work that a similarly situated entity further subcontracts will count towards the prime contractor?s 75 percent subcontract amount that cannot be exceeded. In accordance with the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) FAR 36.101-4, the following information is provided: (1) The National Guard Bureau has no agency-specific policies or procedures applicable to definitization of equitable adjustments for change orders under construction contracts other than those described at RFO FAR 43.304 and RFO Defense FAR Supplement (DFARS) 243.307. (2) Data for the prior three fiscal years regarding the time required to definitize equitable adjustments for change orders under construction contracts for the National Guard Bureau is currently not available but will be compiled and provided in future announcements. DISCLAIMER: The official Statement of Work (SOW) will be located on the official government webpage, and the Government is not liable for information furnished by any other source. Amendments, if/when issued will be posted to Contract Opportunities for electronic downloading. This will normally be the only method of distributing amendments prior to closing; therefore, it is the bidder?s responsibility to check the website periodically for any amendments to the solicitation. Websites are occasionally inaccessible for various reasons. The Government is not responsible for any loss of internet connectivity or for a bidder?s inability to access the documents posted on the referenced web pages. The Government will not issue paper copies.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army), same product/service code (PSC) N059.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $30K to $108K, median $85K; range $5K to $451K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SOLID STATE AUTOMATION AND CONTROLS LLC1$451KJun 6, 2026
HOWARD SYSTEMS, LLC1$110KSep 17, 2025
EVERGREEN FIRE ALARMS LLC1$100KSep 29, 2026
LEJAS CORPORATION1$69KSep 21, 2026
Ready Management LLC1$17KApr 4, 2025
Tennlight Services LLC1$5KAug 26, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.