Sources SoughtPosted Aug 7, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 21). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Chaff Expendable Countermeasures - IDIQ

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAL AIR SYSTEMS COMMAND

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N00019-26-RFPREQ-TPM272-0095
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5865
Place
Coachella, CA, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N00019-26-RFPREQ-TPM272-0095 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 7, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 29, 2026 to Jul 21, 2027, middle of the range Feb 18, 2027.
Measured from 53 past early notices at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 334511 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 7, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVAIR and air warfare centers), same product/service code (PSC) 5865.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $4.7M to $33.3M, median $10.4M; range $598K to $249.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC. · $RTX · $93.5B2$252.5MSep 29, 2026
KRANZE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC2$46.6MSep 8, 2025
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B1$233.0MJan 13, 2026
MEGGITT DEFENSE SYSTEMS, INC. · $PH · $21.5B1$30.2MJul 14, 2026
CAES SYSTEMS LLC · $HON · $38.1B1$20.7MMar 30, 2026
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX1$10.4MMar 13, 2025
JOPANA TECHNOLOGIES INC1$6.6MFeb 21, 2025
DRS SYSTEMS, INC · $DRS · $3.8B1$2.7MJun 4, 2025
DCMA NORTHROP GRUMMAN ROLLNG MEADOW Rolling Meadows IL 60008 USA1$598KFeb 27, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $10.4M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $10.4M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $PH reported $21.5B revenue (fiscal year ending Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $10.4M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $10.4M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $DRS reported $3.8B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $10.4M, is 0.3% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (20 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.4M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 6 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 10 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.