Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 21, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 25). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Purchase of 3 9-10GHz 1.5 X-Band Amplifier Modules

Navy and Marine Corps · NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N00173-26-Q-1301384306
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5985
Place
Washington, DC, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N00173-26-Q-1301384306 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 21, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 27, 2026 to May 30, 2027, middle of the range Feb 16, 2027.
Measured from 96 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 334220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 21, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

55 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Navy and Marine Corps), same product/service code (PSC) 5985.

Single-winner award sizes (55): middle half $612K to $1.8M, median $980K; range $39K to $97.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B15$23.2MMay 28, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B3$15.6MJul 18, 2026
BAE SYSTEMS INFORMATION AND ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS INTEGRATION INC.3$11.5MSep 23, 2026
FISICA APPLIED TECHNOLOGIES, INC.3$3.2MJul 6, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B2$13.7MJun 3, 2025
VERTEX MODERNIZATION AND SUSTAINMENT LLC2$2.7MMay 5, 2026
G. S. E. DYNAMICS, INC.2$2.6MDec 19, 2025
LAIRD R & F PRODUCTS, INC.2$2.3MOct 1, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION2$1.6MJan 2, 2025
SERCO INC1$97.1MAug 18, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 55 past awards, $980K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 55 past awards, $980K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 55 past awards, $980K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (31 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.2M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.