Special NoticePosted Aug 21, 2026·Responses due Sep 4, 2026

Intent to Sole Source - ClinicalPACS VUE SpeechMike integration with PowerScribe

National Institutes of Health · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339112
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
NOI-OLAO-CC-26-009003
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
6515
Place
Bethesda, MD, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation NOI-OLAO-CC-26-009003 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 21, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 30, 2026 to Jun 22, 2027, middle of the range Oct 24, 2026.
Measured from 68 past early notices at National Institutes of Health that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 21, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Notice of Intent, not a request for proposal. The National Institute of Health, Clinical Center (NIH-CC) intends to negotiate on an other than full and open competition basis with the following vendor: Philips Healthcare. Acquistion Description: The Department of Radiology and Imaging Sciences (RAD&IS) provides imaging services to CC patients who participate in research protocols conducted by the various NIH institutes. Imaging services include X-rays, fluoroscopy, ultrasound, magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) scans, computed tomography (CT) scans and interventional radiology (special… (show all)

procedures). Diagnostic services in ultrasound, digital mammography, positron emission tomography/computed tomography (PET/CT), and nuclear medicine are also provided. All these diagnostic modalities generate clinical diagnostic images that are sent to and archived on the RAD&IS�s Picture Archiving and Communication System (PACS). The departmental radiologists review the diagnostic images and dictate clinical findings using a Voice Recognition system (VRS). The finds are saved in reports which are stored in the RAD&IS�s Radiology Information System (RIS) and forwarded to the Clinical Research Information System or the Clinical Center�s Hospital Information System (CRIS) which is an Altera Digital Health Sunrise Clinical Manager (v20). We generate ~40000 imaging examinations (CT, MR, PET, XA, US, NM, etc.) per year, but also intake another 30 to 40,000 exams from outside sources (collaborators, screening, outside acquisitions, etc..). Our current Philips Vue PACS has ~2.3 million exams, of which ~530,000 are NIH generated, with reports from NIH physicians. We have a primary need to replace our Voice Recognition System as it no longer fulfills our needs for stability and accuracy. Our market research has shown that Nuance PowerScribe is desirable among our Radiologist users. As such PowerScribe needs to be fully integrated into our current Philips Carestream Clinical PACS. The statutory authority for this sole source requirement is 41 U.S.C. 253(c) (1) as implemented by FAR 6.302-1 only one responsible source and no other supply of service will satisfy agency requirements. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL. All responsible sources that could provide the required may submit a capability statement that will be considered by email (subject line to reference NOI-CC-25-008845) by 12:00 PM eastern standard time on 07/25/2025 to: valerie.gregorio@nih.gov. All responses received by the closing date of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. A determination not to compete this requirement, based upon responses to this notice, is solely within the discretion of the Government.

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (National Institutes of Health), same NAICS 339112.

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $99.0M to $99.0M, median $99.0M; range $71K to $99.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
THE STRONGHOLD GROUP LLC · $PWR · $32.9B1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
DEMETECH CORPORATION1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
NEW YORK EMBROIDERY STUDIO, INC.1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
ATLANTIC TRADING LLC1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
PRESTIGE AMERITECH LTD1$99.0MJan 8, 2025
HISCOMP LLC1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
O&M Halyard, Inc1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
MACLEAN-PANEFFORT, LLC1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
3M COMPANY1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
USA CAPITAL FUND LLC1$99.0MDec 6, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $PWR reported $32.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 13 past awards, $99.0M, is 0.3% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Institutes of Health (NIH) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Institutes of Health (NIH) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.