Sources SoughtPosted Jul 24, 2025·Responses due Aug 2, 2025

59 - Transformer, Power

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333992
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M825R0011
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5950
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brian Maxwell614-692-1067 (Brian.Maxwell@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M825R0011 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 24, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Aug 5, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Mar 23, 2026
    Award Notice
    RAYTHEON COMPANY · $832K
    Open
Other notices
  • Mar 24, 2026
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Please review the NSN/item below and provide us with any sources that are able to manufacture the item. Please also provide the location of the manufacturer (City and state OR Country as applicable). Please also provide POCs for these manufacturers if available. Please submit this information to Brian Maxwell at brian.maxwell@dla.mil Telephone: (614) 692-1067. Thank you in advance for your assistance. NSN: 5950-01-446-9229, Transformer, Power. This item is being procured in accordance with the part numbers listed below: RAYTHEON COMPANY (05716) P/N 807554 RAYTHEON COMPANY (49956) P/N 807554 RA… (show all)

YTHEON COMPANY (3B150) P/N 807554 RAYTHEON COMPANY (54X10) P/N 807554 Should a company wish to be reviewed and qualified as an "Approved Source", they may submit an application package through the DLA Land and Maritime Alternate Offer / Source Approval Request (SAR) Program. A SAR package contains all technical data needed to demonstrate that the prospective contractor can competently manufacture the product to the same level of quality or better than the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). The onus is on the contractor to document and demonstrate their product is equal to, or better, than the currently approved item which DLA Land and Maritime is procuring. Offerors should complete and submit their Alternate Offer (with SAR package) to the Contracting Officer listed in the Solicitation. For further information, please reference the DLA Land and Maritime web page at: http://www.dla.mil/LandandMaritime/Business/Selling/AlternateOffers.aspx Click on the highlight Alternate Offer/Source Approval Program for a detailed explanation for the information and format necessary for a SAR and for the SAR approval process. Offers not cited as an approved source are required to obtain source approval prior to award. The contractor must submit a Source Approval Request (SAR) PKG to DLA for evaluation. All required information must be provided. Any available drawings can be accessed along with the solicitation once it is issued. ADEQUATE DATA FOR THE EVALUATION OF ALTERNATE OFFERS IS NOT AVAILABLE AT THE PROCUREMENT AGENCY. THE OFFEROR MUST PROVIDE A COMPLETE DATA PACKAGE INCLUDING DATA FOR THE APPROVED AND ALTERNATE PART FOR EVALUATION.

Who won similar work

37 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 333992.

Single-winner award sizes (37): middle half $38K to $166K, median $70K; range $25K to $350K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AGGRESSIVE POWER PRODUCTS INC.4$168KApr 29, 2026
PRECISION ELECTRONICS, INC3$544KJul 2, 2026
SORA POWER INC.3$456KJun 11, 2026
MURRAY BENJAMIN ELECTRIC CO LLC2$600KNov 24, 2025
SPAIRES INC2$270KDec 15, 2025
JO-KELL INC.2$127KJun 9, 2026
CARP INDUSTRIES CORP2$86KFeb 3, 2025
ELECTRONIC TRANSFORMER CORP1$350KJun 3, 2026
AIRCRAFT & COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES, INC1$350KJul 15, 2026
MARINE AIR SUPPLY CO., INC.1$350KMar 19, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.