Special NoticePosted Jul 9, 2026·Responses due Jul 20, 2026

J066--NEW - BioMerieux Biofire TORCH Services

Veterans Affairs · 257-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 17 (36C257)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25726Q0759
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J066
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ognian D. Ivanov (ognian.ivanov@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25726Q0759 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 9, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 12, 2026
    Award Notice
    BIOMERIEUX INC · $105K
    Open
  • Aug 12, 2026
    Award Notice
    BIOMERIEUX INC · $105K
    Open
Other notices
  • Aug 12, 2026
    Justification (Sole Source)
    BIOMERIEUX INC · $105K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS VETERANS HEALTH ADMINISTRATION NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 17 (NCO 17) South Texas Veterans Health Care System (STVHCS) NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD A SOLE SOURCE CONTRACT In Accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Subpart 5.201, FAR 5.207, FAR 6.302-1, and the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) FAR Part 12 Date Posted: July 9, 2026 Response Due Date: July 20, 2026, 4:30 PM Central Daylight Time (CDT) Classification Code (PSC): J066 Maintenance, Repair, and Rebuilding of Equipment Instruments and Laboratory Equipment NAICS Code: 811210 Electronic and Preci… (show all)

sion Equipment Repair and Maintenance Small Business Size Standard: $34.0 Million Contracting Office Address: Department of Veterans Affairs, Network Contracting Office 17 (NCO 17), South Texas Veterans Health Care System, 7400 Merton Minter Blvd., San Antonio, TX 78229 Set-Aside Status: No Set-Aside Sole Source Solicitation Number: 36C25726Q0759 Intended Contractor: bioMérieux, Inc. (BioFire Diagnostics, LLC) | 100 Rodolphe Street, Durham, NC 27712 Contract Type: Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) Period of Performance: Base Year plus Four (4) Option Years (Base + 4 OYs) Place of Performance: Pathology & Laboratory Medicine Service, Microbiology Laboratory, Audie L. Murphy VA Hospital, 7400 Merton Minter Blvd., San Antonio, TX 78229 1. DESCRIPTION OF REQUIREMENT The South Texas Veterans Health Care System (STVHCS), Pathology & Laboratory Medicine Service, has a requirement for an extended warranty to include comprehensive preventative maintenance and repair services for Government-owned BioMérieux (BioFire) Torch Instrumentation currently housed in the Microbiology Laboratory at the Audie L. Murphy VA Hospital, San Antonio, Texas. This acquisition is for a commercial service in accordance with RFO FAR Part 12. The contractor service program shall include, at a minimum, the following: Onsite repair services performed by a bioMérieux (BioFire) Certified Diagnostic Service Engineer (FSE) or a bioMérieux-Authorized Distributor (must provide an Authorized Distributor letter on company letterhead); All replacement parts required for repairs; All software upgrades, new software versions, and applicable releases; All labor, travel, and expenses for both scheduled and unscheduled visits; All replacement equipment necessary to complete repairs; All applicable instrument shipping charges; One (1) yearly scheduled preventative maintenance visit; 24/7 toll-free hotline with same-day technical response; Emergency repair response within twenty-four (24) hours from the time of request; Same-day onsite repair when both instruments are simultaneously non-operational; Repairs performed during normal working hours, 8:00 AM 5:00 PM, Monday through Friday. 2. AUTHORITY FOR SOLE SOURCE ACQUISITION This acquisition is being conducted without full and open competition pursuant to the authority of FAR 6.302-1, "Only One Responsible Source and No Other Supplies or Services Will Satisfy Agency Requirements" (41 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(1)), as implemented under the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO). The acquisition is processed as a commercial service acquisition in accordance with RFO FAR Part 12, subpart 12.102(a). The BioMérieux (BioFire) Torch Instrumentation is proprietary equipment manufactured solely by bioMérieux, Inc. (BioFire Diagnostics, LLC). Due to the proprietary nature of the instrumentation, maintenance, repair, preventative services, software upgrades, and replacement parts can only be performed by a bioMérieux (BioFire) Certified Diagnostic Service Engineer or an Authorized Distributor certified by bioMérieux. Award to any other source would result in the use of uncertified technicians and non-genuine parts, creating an unacceptable risk to patient safety, instrument integrity, and compliance with AABB and College of American Pathologists (CAP) accreditation requirements. No other source is known to possess the certifications, proprietary technical data, and software access necessary to fulfill this requirement. 3. MARKET RESEARCH SUMMARY Market research was conducted to determine whether any other responsible source could satisfy the Government's requirements. Research revealed that the BioMérieux (BioFire) Torch instruments are proprietary in design, and that all repair, maintenance, and software support services are controlled exclusively by bioMérieux, Inc. (BioFire Diagnostics, LLC). No independent third-party vendors were identified who possess the necessary OEM certifications, software access, or proprietary technical data to service these instruments without risking instrument damage, loss of warranty standing, or non-compliance with applicable laboratory accreditation standards. 4. NOTICE TO RESPONSIBLE SOURCES THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE PROPOSALS, AN INVITATION FOR BIDS, OR A REQUEST FOR QUOTATIONS. This notice is published for informational purposes in accordance with FAR 5.207(c)(15) and FAR 5.207(c)(16)(ii). In accordance with FAR 5.207(c)(16)(ii), all responsible sources that believe they can fulfill the Government's requirements as described in this notice may submit a capability statement, which shall be considered by the agency. Any capability statement submitted must demonstrate clear and convincing evidence that the vendor is authorized by bioMérieux (BioFire Diagnostics, LLC) to perform service and repair on BioFire Torch Instrumentation, and must include the following information: Company name, address, and Unique Entity Identifier (UEI) number; Active registration in the System for Award Management (SAM.gov); Documentation confirming status as a bioMérieux-Authorized Service Provider or Authorized Distributor (Authorized Distributor letter on company letterhead required); Demonstrated capability to provide all services described in Section 1 of this notice; Evidence of compliance with AABB and CAP accreditation standards relevant to the serviced instrumentation. 5. RESPONSE INSTRUCTIONS Responses to this notice must be received no later than July 20, 2026, at 4:00 PM Central Daylight Time (CDT). Late responses will not be accepted. All responses shall be submitted electronically via email to the Contracting Officer identified below. Responses must be in Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, or Adobe PDF format. Telephone inquiries will not be accepted. A determination by the Government not to compete this requirement based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received in response to this notice will be retained as market research. 6. DISCLAIMER THIS NOTICE DOES NOT OBLIGATE THE GOVERNMENT TO AWARD A CONTRACT AND DOES NOT COMMIT THE GOVERNMENT TO PAY ANY COSTS INCURRED IN THE PREPARATION AND SUBMISSION OF CAPABILITY STATEMENTS OR ANY OTHER COSTS INCURRED IN RESPONSE TO THIS ANNOUNCEMENT. NO SOLICITATION IS AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME. 7. POINT OF CONTACT Contracting Officer: Ognian D. Ivanov On Behalf Of: South Texas Veterans Health Care System (STVHCS), Address: 7400 Merton Minter Blvd., San Antonio, TX 78229 Email: ognian.ivanov@va.gov Department of Veterans Affairs South Texas Veterans Health Care System

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (257-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 17 (36C257)), same product/service code (PSC) J066 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $68K to $452K, median $164K; range $16K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RICHARD-ALLAN SCIENTIFIC LLC2$109KJul 24, 2026
CEPHEID SUNNYVALE 940891$1.8MMar 12, 2026
XENEX DISINFECTION SERVICES INC.1$871KJan 15, 2025
ILLUMINA, INC. · $ILMN · $4.5B1$497KJun 12, 2025
FULL SPECTRUM GROUP, LLC1$438KApr 1, 2025
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION1$218KAug 24, 2026
LEICA MICROSYSTEMS INC.1$183KJun 12, 2026
NEXUS GROUP, LLC1$144KMar 24, 2026
RADIOMETER AMERICA, INC.1$72KJul 14, 2026
BECKMAN COULTER, INC1$56KNov 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ILMN reported $4.5B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $164K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.