Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 31, 2025

ON-RAMP OPPORTUNITY: Electrical Equipment Rehabilitation and Replacement MATOC, SWPA 6 AoR

Army Corps of Engineers · W076 ENDIST LITTLE ROCK

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
237990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W9127S25RA009
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z2QA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Sarah N. Hagood (sarah.n.hagood@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W9127S25RA009 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 31, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Sep 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 29, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 2, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • May 20, 2026
    Award Notice
    AMERIND, INC. · $49.0M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE for ON-RAMPING PROCEDURES onto Little Rock Districts (SWL) INDEFINITE DELIVERY, INDEFINITE QUANTITY (IDIQ), MULTIPLE AWARD TASK ORDER CONTRACT (MATOC), ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT REHABILITATION AND REPLACEMENT, SOUTHWEST POWER ADMINISTRATION (SWPA) AREA OF RESPONSIBILITY (SWPA 6 AoR). W9127S25RA009 will be advertised using Full and Open Competition and issued around August 15, 2025, via Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE), https://piee.eb.mil/sol/xhtml/unauth/index.xhtml, and the Government Point of Entry (GPE), www.sam.gov. This solicitation will b… (show all)

e issued utilizing FAR Part 15 as a Request for Proposals (RFP). Proposals will be evaluated via the Best Value ? Trade Off method and will result in firm fixed-price construction contracts. The resultant contracts will comprise of what is remaining of the original 5-year base period, with no options, and an overall shared capacity limit of $49 million. Task orders will range in value from $300 thousand to $7 million, and offerors should have the ability to perform up to five (5) task orders simultaneously. The minimum guarantee is valued at $10 thousand. The Government intends to award four (4) new contracts under this On-Ramp solicitation. See the attachment below (in PIEE) for full details.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W076 ENDIST LITTLE ROCK), same NAICS 237990.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $4.6M to $48.0M, median $27.0M; range $757K to $49.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AMERIND, INC.1$49.0MMay 20, 2026
PANHANDLE POWER SOLUTIONS LLC1$49.0MMay 20, 2026
Olgoonik General, LLC1$45.0MSep 9, 2025
JUNOT GROUP AND KOLB GRADING JOINT VENTURE LLC1$9.1MMay 6, 2025
HIGHPOINT PARTNERS LLC1$3.1MAug 18, 2025
STUEVER DIRTWORKS, LLC1$757KFeb 19, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.