Sources SoughtPosted Oct 16, 2026·Responses due Oct 23, 2026

VACCO NSNs-Sole Source

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332722
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
CM26265595
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5305
Place
Not stated
Contact
Carlos OquendoDSN312-850-8308 (Carlos.Oquendo@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation CM26265595 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 16, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 25, 2026 to Mar 26, 2027, middle of the range Feb 5, 2027.
Measured from 40 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 332722 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 16, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Please review the NSNs List attached to this post and provide us with any sources that are able to manufacture this item. Provide the location of the manufacturer (City, State or Country if applicable). Please provide the POC�s for these manufacturers if available. All this information can be submitted to Carlos Oquendo at carlos.oquendo@dla.mil. Thank you in advance for your assistance A company wishing to be reviewed and qualified as an �Approved Source�, must submit an application package through the DLA Land and Maritime Alternate Offer/Source Approval Request (SAR) Program. A SAR package … (show all)

contains all technical data needed to demonstrate that the prospective contractor can competently manufacture the product to the same level of quality or better than the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). The onus is on the contractor to document and demonstrate their product is equal to, or better, than the currently approved item which DLA Land and Maritime is procuring. For further information on Alternate Offers/SAR, please reference the following DLA Land and Maritime web page https://www.dla.mil/LandandMaritime/Business/Selling/Alternate-Offers/. Detailed information on Alternate Offer and Source Approval Request, including technical data package submission can be found in the �Source Approval Request� information section, near the bottom of the Value Management Unit page. This section includes a detailed explanation of the information and format necessary for a SAR and for the SAR approval process. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Please review the NSNs listed and provide any sources that may be able to manufacture these items. The approved source(s) for these NSNs are currently listed in the attchments. All information may be submitted directly to the Contract Specialist listed above. This information must be provided by the response date indicated. **Sources interested in providing an offer on this solicitation should complete the attached market survey and return the completed copy to the Contract Specialist listed above, by the response date indicated. Thank you in advance for your assistance. Carlos Oquendo DLA Contract Specialist carlos.oquendo@dla.mil

Who won similar work

1383 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 332722.

Single-winner award sizes (1383): middle half $50K to $350K, median $250K; range $1K to $3.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RUTA SUPPLIES INC50$12.6MSep 17, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC46$10.3MAug 28, 2026
FREIGHTLINER OF SAVANNAH, INC.43$13.4MSep 22, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B40$3.7MSep 11, 2026
Central Power Systems & Services, LLC38$9.6MSep 14, 2026
CAVANAUGH GOVERNMENT GROUP, LLC34$7.6MSep 8, 2026
LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.25$7.1MSep 15, 2026
SEAL DYNAMICS LLC · $HEI · $5.2B21$4.4MAug 17, 2026
SILVER EAGLE MANUFACTURING CO20$6.9MSep 23, 2026
ATF Aerospace, LLC20$4.4MAug 14, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1383 past awards, $250K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 23, 2026GREENE METAL PRODUCTS, INC.$36K25--PLATE,MOUNTINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026SILVER EAGLE MANUFACTURING CO$350K53--SCREW,CAP,HEXAGON HEADNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026SPEC TECH USA INC$25K53--SEAL RING,METALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026AGA TRUCK PARTS, INC$350K53--BRACKET,MOUNTINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026FREIGHTLINER OF SAVANNAH, INC.$350K53--WASHER,FLATNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 18, 2026FREIGHTLINER OF SAVANNAH, INC.$350K53--SCREW,MACHINENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 18, 2026FREIGHTLINER OF SAVANNAH, INC.$350K53--STRAP,WEBBINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 18, 2026FREIGHTLINER OF SAVANNAH, INC.$350K53--CAP,PROTECTIVE,DUSTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 17, 2026RUTA SUPPLIES INC$350K53--NUT,SELF-LOCKING,HEXAGONNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 17, 2026DREAMFIND, INC.$29K53--CASTER,SWIVELNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.