SolicitationPosted Jun 30, 2026·Responses due Jul 28, 2026

Dashields Locks and Dam Hydraulic System Upgrade

Army Corps of Engineers · W072 ENDIST PITTSBURGH

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
237990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W911WN26RA012
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z2KA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Aaron Barr (aaron.m.barr@usace.army.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W911WN26RA012 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jun 26, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 30, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jul 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 13, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 18, 2026 to Sep 26, 2026, middle of the range Sep 3, 2026.
Measured from 85 past solicitations at Dept of the Army with NAICS 237990 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 26, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Dashields Locks and Dam Install 4 Corner Hydraulics Dashields Locks and Dam, Coraopolis, PennsylvaniaThe Dashields hydraulic system upgrade consists of demolition and removal of the existing hydraulic system and its related components, and installation of a new hydraulic system with supporting controls and buildings.Primary hydraulic system components to be demolished and removed are motors, pumps, reservoir, filters, filter housings, piping and pipe hangers, hydraulic fluid, valves, and manifolds. Any hydraulic piping that is embedded in concrete must be drained, cut flush with the concrete s… (show all)

urface, capped or plugged, and abandoned in place. Nine (9) new hydraulic cylinders must be furnished by the contractor and five (5) will be furnished by the government. Electrical demolition work must include but not be limited to removal of specified buckets, cabinet doors, junction boxes, levers, buttons, indicators, limit switches, wiring, and hardware. Some concrete demolition work must be required for placement of new buildings and routing of new electrical cable and mechanical pipe.Three (3) new hydraulic power units (HPUs) must be furnished and installed on the land and middle lock walls inside two new 2-story HPU buildings at locations specified on the contract drawings. The fourth HPU will be furnished and installed on an elevated platform in the river wall at the location specified in the contract drawings. The HPU buildings and elevated platform must be designed and constructed by the contractor in accordance with the performance specification and the concept drawings included in the contract drawings. The HPUs must send hydraulic power to the existing hydraulic cylinders by means of new stainless-steel piping and new manifold mounted hydraulic components.The new hydraulic equipment must be operated by new electronic controls that will be installed inside new panels and new control consoles. The new control panels must be installed on each HPU with an additional control panel inside of the middle wall operations building. The new control consoles must be installed inside three existing and one new 1-story control shelter at locations specified in the contract drawings. The control shelter must be designed and constructed by the contractor in accordance with the performance specification and the concept drawings included in the contractdrawings.New buckets and supporting equipment must be installed inside existing motor control centers (MCCs). New hardware and power and control cabling must be installed as specified and as required for operation of the new electrical/mechanical equipment. Some concrete installation work must be required for placement of new buildings and routing of new electrical cable and mechanical pipe. A geotechnical and civil site analysis must be completed to confirm the structural integrity of all foundations for all new project components and to confirm proper drainage. Minimal new steel grating must be required for placement over top new concrete utility trenches. All new hydraulic and controls equipment must be tested and commissioned prior to project handoff. This project is to be completed at a locks and dam site along the Ohio River and thus requires the use of a floating work plant and work boat(s) for construction. Also, all as-built drawings must be stamped by a registered PE.The work shall be completed within 730 after written Notice to Proceed.The acquisition will be procured as 100% Set-Aside for Small Business. The resulting award will be for one (1) Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) Contract. All responsible Offerors are encouraged to participate. The Request for Proposal (RFP) will be issued on or about 18 June 2026, online through Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) which posts the opportunity to SAM.gov; therefore, requests for hardcopies of the solicitation will not be honored.The North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) Code for this acquisition is 237990 - 0ther Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction.The Small Business Size Standard for this NAICS Code is $45,000,000.00.In order to submit an Offer on this project, your company must-1) Be registered in System for Award Management (SAM) and maintain an active registration status. 2) Be registered in the Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) for the Solicitation Module with the PROPOSAL MANAGER Manger role. System for Award Management (SAM) RegistrationRegistering in SAM.gov includes both entity validation and entity registration.To register in SAM:a. Navigate to SAM.govb. Select Sign-In (top right)c. Select Create an Account then Follow the Instructions. d. After Account is Set-up, Select Sign In.e. Under the Entity Management widget, Select ?Get Started? button. f. Select Register Entity. As part of entity registration, a Unique Entity ID will be assigned.For Additional Information on SAMTo Register Your Entity (company), please visit https:/www.fsd.gov/gsafsd_sp?id=gsa_index . Here you will find the following, Get Started with Your Registration Check Registration Status ? ACTIVE, INACTIVE, PENDING Update Your Registration Become an Entity Administrator Validate Your Entity *Access User Guides *By selecting this option, you can obtain a Quick Start Guide for Contract Registrations.Also, here you will find in addition to the User Guides - FAQs, Videos, and Definitions.PLEASE NOTEIt is mandatory that all companies be registered in SAM in order to receive federal contracts.There is no charge to register or maintain your company (entity) registration.Login.gov manages usernames and passwords for SAM.gov. *Important* Registration InformationRegistration can take at least ten (10) business days to be active in SAM.gov.Registration must be in active status upon offer submission and remain active during award period.Registration must be renewed every 365 days to remain active.The Federal Service Desk (FSD) for SAM questions, may be contacted. Phone Number: 866-606-8220Hours of Operation: Monday-Friday 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. ETProcurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) Solicitation Module RegistrationTo register for PIEE follow the below instructions. Register in PIEE:a. Navigate to https://piee.eb.mil/b. Select Register [top right]c. Select Vendord. Create a User ID and Password and follow the prompts [next]e. Create Security Questions [next]f. Complete your User Profile Information [next]g. Complete your Supervisor or Approving Official Information [next]h. Complete Rolesi. Step 1. Select SOL-Solicitationii. Step 2. Select Proposal Manageriii. Step 3. Click Add Rolesiv. Step 4. Fill in your Location Code (CAGE Code) [next]i. Provide a justification for your registration [next]j. Follow the remaining prompts to submit your registrationThe Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) help desk may be reached by calling telephone number 866-618-5988 for assistance. 30 June 2026 - Amendment 0001 issued.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W072 ENDIST PITTSBURGH), same product/service code (PSC) Z2KA and NAICS 237990.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $8.8M to $11.7M, median $10.8M; range $3.6M to $13.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
C. J. MAHAN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY1$13.6MJan 30, 2026
Alltech Engineering Corp.1$11.0MMay 9, 2025
SAF INC1$10.6MApr 6, 2026
MARION HILL ASSOCIATES, INC1$3.6MJul 15, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.