SolicitationPosted Mar 6, 2026·Original deadline passed (Mar 19). See latest amendment for current deadline.

N--MORA TAHOMA WOODS FIBER OPTIC INSTALL

National Park Service · PWR OLYM MABO(83000)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
238210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P8326Q0014
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
N099
Place
Not stated
Contact
Abner, Michael (michael_abner@nps.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P8326Q0014 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Feb 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 6, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Mar 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • May 15, 2026
    Award Notice
    NW TEL, LLC · $161K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Amendment 0002 - The purpose of this amendment is to publish Amendment 0001's documents that were not uploaded properly. Amendment 0001 - The purpose of this amendment is to publish contractor questions and answers that came out of the site visit held on 3/4/2026. Please see attached Q&A's, along with an example of a NID as covered in the Q&A's. MOUNT RAINIER NATIONAL PARK TAHOMA WOODS FIBER OPTIC CABLE INSTALL Install fiber optic cable in the Tahoma Woods area of Mount Rainier National Park in accordance with the attached Statement of Work (SOW).

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (PWR OLYM MABO(83000)), same NAICS 238210.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $36K to $93K, median $59K; range $26K to $206K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NW TEL, LLC1$206KAug 26, 2026
TW Professional Solutions LLC1$99KAug 27, 2026
VETS POWER ELECTRIC LLC1$78KSep 22, 2026
J2 ASSOCIATES, LLC1$40KAug 24, 2026
DEA INCORPORATED1$35KJun 20, 2025
JPEC SERVICES, L.L.C.1$26KSep 15, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.