Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 31, 2026·Responses due Sep 11, 2026

47--DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBL

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333612
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M426T375Q
Set-aside
SBA Certified Women-Owned Small Business (WOSB) Program Set-Aside (FAR 19.15)
PSC
47
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M426T375Q in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 31, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 15, 2026 to Oct 19, 2026, middle of the range Sep 25, 2026.
Measured from 882 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 333612 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 31, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 4710003397307 DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBL: Line 0001 Qty 16 UI EA Deliver To: DLA DISTRIBUTION DEPOT OKLAHOMA By: 0143 DAYS ADO The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

1994 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 47.

Single-winner award sizes (1994): middle half $35K to $174K, median $62K; range $301 to $23.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JA MOODY LLC120$14.8MSep 23, 2026
ITL LLC105$12.9MSep 23, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC56$9.1MSep 22, 2026
MID-STATE AEROSPACE INC48$2.6MSep 15, 2026
NORCATEC LLC38$3.5MSep 23, 2026
SAFRAN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS CANADA INC35$5.4MSep 22, 2026
TRANSDIGM INC · $TDG · $6.6B34$2.4MSep 21, 2026
HYDRAULICS INTERNATIONAL, INC.33$3.2MSep 23, 2026
OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC32$9.2MSep 17, 2026
RUTA SUPPLIES INC31$10.0MSep 15, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1994 past awards, $62K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.