Special NoticePosted Aug 14, 2026·Responses due Aug 24, 2026

R--Special Notice of Intent to Solicit Directly from Suppliers IAW. RFO FAR 12.201

Interior (all) · NATIONAL INTERAGENCY FIRE CENTER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
DOILFBO260031
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
R408
Place
Not stated
Contact
Rodman-Snyder, Jennifer (jennifer_rodman-snyder@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation DOILFBO260031 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 14, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 20, 2026 to Nov 28, 2026, middle of the range Oct 19, 2026.
Measured from 325 past early notices at Bureau of Land Management that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The U.S. Department of Interior contracting office serving the Wildland Fire Service intends to solicit this action as 100% Small Business, firm-fixed-price synthesize an existing raw survey dataset, design and conduct interview and focus group data collection across field personnel and field leadership positions, integrate both data sources into a Cultural Baseline Report, and develop a leadership doctrine. The statutory authority for this 100% Small Business set aside solicitation directly to suppliers is the RFO FAR 19.104-3 and RFO FAR 12.201-1(c) (2). A SOLICITATION WILL NOT BE POSTED The… (show all)

Government intends to proceed with this 100% Small Business set aside direct solicitation to suppliers. 541611 - Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services. The SBA size standard for NAICS 541611 is $24.5 Million. THIS NOTICE IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTATIONS Interested small business concerns shall provide capabilities statements demonstrating relevant history of performnace in supplying electrical hardware and supplies. Capabilities statement shall be limited to two (2) pages and must include the following information: a. Firm's name, address, point of contact, phone number, e-mail address, and Unique Entity ID. b. Firm's business category and size: Small Business, Small Disadvantaged Businesses to include 8(a) firms, Historically Underutilized Business Zones (HUBZone), Woman-Owned Small Business (WOSB) to include Economically Disadvantaged Women-Owned Small Business (EDWOSB), Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small business (SDVOSB) and at the subcontracting level, Veteran Owned Small Business (VOSB). Affirmative written responses must be received by 8:00 AM (Mountain) on 24 August 2026. The solicitation may be made directly to contractors based off of the capabilities statements received and evaluated. Oral communications are not acceptable in response to this notice. A determination by the Government not to solicit this action on the System for Award Management (SAM.gov) is solely within the discretion of the Government, IAW RFO FAR 12.201-1(c)(2). Electronic responses and questions shall be submitted via email to the contracting point of contact listed below. The U.S. Department of the Interior is not responsible for any costs incurred by responding to this notice.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) R408.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $65K to $311K, median $281K; range $44K to $338K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
J.B. LOVELACE & ASSOCIATES HC 69 BOX 38 Covelo CA 95428 USA2$87KJun 9, 2026
HEARTLAND ENERGY PARTNERS LLC1$338KAug 25, 2025
FMC Technologies, Inc.1$328KSep 4, 2025
JBS INTERNATIONAL, INC.1$293KMar 27, 2026
Patrick Kuntz 229 ALDERSON AVE Billings MT 59101 USA1$281KAug 19, 2026
STELL ENVIRONMENTAL ENTERPRISES INC1$86KSep 21, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.