SolicitationPosted Jul 11, 2025·Responses due Jul 21, 2025

Repair SOW Ops Facility B3524

Air Force and Space Force · FA5270 18 CONS PK

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA527025R0015
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z2JZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Marina Joyce Amosin (marina_joyce.amosin.ph@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA527025R0015 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 31, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 22, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • May 9, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • May 16, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • May 26, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 2, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 17, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 18, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 26, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 18, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 30, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 10, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 11, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jul 15, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Dec 17, 2025
    Award Notice
    Gilbane Japan GK Chuo-ku TOKYO 103-0025 JPN · $53.1M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Amendment 0003 - The purpose of this amendment is to upload Attachment 14, Repair SOW Ops RFI - Government Response dated 11JUL 25. Amendment 0002 - The purpose of this amendment is to update Section L1.1.9 of this solicitation for the Phase II proposal due timeline .Amendment 0001 - The purpose of this amendment is to: 1. Add instructions to DFARS 252.229-7001, and add contractor fill in blanks for FAR 52.204-8, DFARS 252.204-7007; 2. Upload Attachment 13 in Section J, RFI Government Response; 3. 3. SF 1442 Sections L and M are updated in accordance with the responses in Attachment 13. CONTRA… (show all)

CTING ACTIVITY: 18th Contracting Squadron, Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan. CONTRACT INFORMATION: This is a Firm-Fixed Price (FFP) Design-Build, a two-phase selection process stand-alone contract to provide a Request for Proposal (RFP) for the 353rd SOW Operations Facility Building 3524 in Kadena AB, Japan. North American Industrial Classification System code is 236220 ? Commercial and Institutional Building Construction. Phase I will be conducted in accordance with FAR Subpart 36.3 and design-build selection procedures authorized by 10 U.S.C. 3241. Phase II will be conducted in accordance with the procedures authorized by 10 U.S.C. 3241 and FAR Subpart 15.3 and PGI DFARS 215.3. This two-phase approach is fashioned in accordance with the policy outlined in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) FAR 15.3, as supplemented by the Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS) 215.3 and 236.3, Department of the Air Force Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DAFFARS) Subpart 5315.3 and 5236.3, as well as the Department of Defense (DoD) Source Selection Procedures dated 20 August 2022. DESCRIPTION OF WORK: Design-Build repair for 353rd Special Operations Wing (SOW) Operations Facility Building 3524 roof, including replacement, anchoring, and seismic upgrades. Interior improvements include insulation, electrical/HVAC/fire system upgrades, concrete/masonry repairs, new doors, and finish repairs. Demolition and reconstruction of roof/beams/footings are required for shear walls. Rooftop penthouses will be removed. Sustainable practices will be implemented. Contractor will assess and abate asbestos and lead-based paint according to US and Japanese regulations. Assumed presence of ACM/LBP in similar materials is required for abatement planning. NOTE: This requirement will be performed in its entirety in the country of Japan. The successful Offeror must be licensed and registered to perform work in Okinawa Prefecture. All offerors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) (https://www.sam.gov/SAM/). Joint Ventures (JV) must be registered in SAM as the joint venture. Offerors are advised to begin this process when they prepare their proposal in order to ensure this registration is in place should they be selected for the award. Lack of registration in the SAM database will make an offeror ineligible for award.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FA5270 18 CONS PK), same NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $6.7M to $254.4M, median $7.5M; range $4.5M to $995.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
YABUDOKEN CO. Nago-shi JP-47 905-0014 JPN2$14.9MOct 1, 2025
See Description Below JPN1$995.0MSep 4, 2025
ONAKA GUMI CO.,LTD.1$4.5MSep 9, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.