Special NoticePosted Jul 26, 2026·Responses due Aug 3, 2026

R499--Notice of Intent to Sole Source Surgical Communicator - Innovation Project

Veterans Affairs · 261-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 21 (36C261)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26126Q1036
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R499
Place
Not stated
Contact
Gary Christensen (gary.christensen@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26126Q1036 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 26, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 12, 2026 to Sep 20, 2026, middle of the range Aug 23, 2026.
Measured from 70 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 541519 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 26, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of Veterans Affairs, Network Contracting Office (NCO) 21, on behalf of VA Central California Health Care System (VACCHCS) located 2615 E. Clinton Avenue, Fresno, CA 93703-2223 is issuing this Notice of Intent (NOI) to inform industry contractors of the Government s intent to award a sole source contract under the authority of Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 6.103-1, Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. The intended contractor is DOCME360, LLC, 2311 Wilson BLVD STE 16,3RD Floor Arlington, Virginia, 22201-5417, United… (show all)

States. VACCHCS is seeking to negotiate a sole source award to DOCME360, LLC. for design, develop, and deploy a secure, scalable digital platform that provides real-time updates and engagement capabilities throughout the surgical journey in accordance with the Performance Work Statement Draft. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) for this requirement is, 541519 Other Computer Related Services. Product of Service Code for this requirement is R499 Support-Professional-Other. The 2022 Small Business Administration (SBA) size standard for this sector is $34.0 Million. This notice of intent is neither a formal solicitation nor a request for competitive proposals. No solicitation document is available, and telephone requests will not be honored. No award will be made based on unsolicited quotations or offers received in response to this notice. Any response to this notice must be able to prove that provides clear, compelling and convincing evidence that competition will be advantageous to the Government. Additionally, all responses must address all aspects of the attached Performance Work Statement. The intent of this synopsis is for informational purposes only. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. A determination by the Government not to compete this action based on this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. All inquiries and concerns must be addressed in writing via e-mail to gary.christensen@va.gov with 36C26126Q1036 Surgical Communicator Innovation referenced in the subject line. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed procurement based on the responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (261-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 21 (36C261)), same NAICS 541519.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $143K to $664K, median $384K; range $20K to $2.4M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
THUNDERCAT TECHNOLOGY, LLC2$3.0MMay 27, 2026
FOUR POINTS TECHNOLOGY, L.L.C.2$1.8MAug 26, 2025
ACUSTAF DEVELOPMENT CORP2$679KSep 2, 2025
DECISIVE POINT CONSULTING GROUP, LLC1$631KSep 1, 2026
ARCHITECHTURE SOLUTIONS LLC1$343KNov 13, 2024
DATA DISTRIBUTING, LLC1$170KSep 24, 2026
ACF TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$62KFeb 28, 2025
INTEGRATED SECURITY TECHNOLOGIES INC.1$44KJan 26, 2026
ESAOTE NORTH AMERICA INC1$20KAug 11, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.