Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 5, 2026·Responses due Aug 7, 2026

Repair and Reconditioning Field service of Oxford/Quantum Design's SpectroMag PT

Navy and Marine Corps · NAVAL RESEARCH LABORATORY

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0017326Q1301397941
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J066
Place
Washington, DC, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0017326Q1301397941 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 5, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 22, 2026 to Mar 15, 2027, middle of the range Nov 17, 2026.
Measured from 4471 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 5, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

36 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Navy and Marine Corps), same product/service code (PSC) J066.

Single-winner award sizes (36): middle half $39K to $312K, median $79K; range $3K to $3.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NEWCO INC4$1.5MAug 14, 2026
FARO TECHNOLOGIES INC · $AME · $6.6B2$224KApr 28, 2026
HEXAGON MANUFACTURING INTELLIGENCE, INC.2$188KAug 7, 2026
SPECTRO ANALYTICAL INSTRUMENTS, INC. · $AME · $6.6B2$102KApr 29, 2026
ORION STRATEGIC SOLUTIONS, LLC1$3.7MJun 12, 2025
MESH INC1$2.3MMay 27, 2026
FLUKE ELECTRONICS CORP1$1.9MOct 2, 2025
TELEDYNE FLIR DEFENSE, INC.1$1.2MAug 11, 2025
SHIMADZU SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS, INC.1$967KApr 30, 2026
EMPOWER RF SYSTEMS, INC.1$789KApr 8, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $AME reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 36 past awards, $79K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.