Pre-solicitationPosted Feb 7, 2025·Responses due Feb 21, 2025

Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ), Design-Bid-Build (DBB), Multiple Award Construction Contract (MACC) for the U.S. Naval Air Facility (NAF), Atsugi, Japan

NAVFAC (Naval Facilities Engineering) · NAVFACSYSCOM FAR EAST

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N4008425R0066
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z2JZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Emiko Uyama (emiko.uyama2.ln@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N4008425R0066 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 7, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Feb 7, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 9, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Feb 28, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 28, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 4, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 4, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 21, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 21, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 25, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 10, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 10, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 14, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 15, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 23, 2025
    Award Notice
    KANAGAWA NABCO PTY. LTD. · $99.0M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Pre-Solicitation Notice for Solicitation No. N4008425R0066 The Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command, Far East (NAVFAC FE) is issuing this pre-solicitation notice in accordance with FAR 36.213-2.This pre-solicitation notice does NOT constitute a request for proposal, request for quote, or invitation for bid. This notice shall NOT be construed as a commitment by the Government for any purpose.Interested Offerors can view and/or download the solicitation from the Government-wide point of entry (GPE), currently the Solicitation Module in the Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (P… (show all)

IEE) website (https://piee.eb.mil/sol/xhtml/unauth/index.xhtml) and/or Contract Opportunities in the System for Award Management (SAM) website (https://sam.gov) when it becomes available on or about 25 Feb 2025.DESCRIPTION OF PROPOSED WORKThis acquisition is for an Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ), Design-Bid-Build (DBB), Multiple Award Construction Contract (MACC) for the U.S. Naval Air Facility (NAF), Atsugi, Japan; U.S. Marine Corps Combined Arms Training Center (CATC), Camp Fuji, Japan; and various locations in the Atsugi Area of Responsibility (AOR), Japan.The Contractor must furnish all labor, management, supervision, tools, materials, equipment, incidental engineering, and transportation, except otherwise specified in each task order necessary to perform the various projects.The proposed scope of work will be specified in each task order and may include, but is not limited to, facility repair/ renovation, demolition, built-in equipment repair/replacement, piping repair/replacement, pipe insulation, electrical work, mechanical work, road pavement, fencing roofing, painting, site work, utilities, removal and disposal of material containing lead paint with lead, cadmium, chromium (VI) and asbestos containing material, welding, and masonry.This requirement is anticipated to result in approximately five (5) Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) IDIQ contract awards where the maximum aggregate value of all contracts will not exceed $99,000,000 or Japanese yen equivalent over an eight-year period, consisting of one four (4) year base period and one four (4) year option period, for a maximum duration of 96 months. The anticipated task orders will be FFP ranging from 300,000 JPY to 75,000,000 JPY. However, task orders under or over these amounts may be considered if it is determined to be in the Government?s best interest and approved by the Contracting Officer.Task orders for the minimum guarantee of 400,000 JPY / $2,744.76 (FY25 Budget Exchange Rate at 145.7323 JPY) each will be issued concurrently with the award of the basic contract for the Offerors awarded a MACC, but not awarded the seed project. Only the base period of the contract will offer a minimum guarantee.There will be one (1) Design-Bid-Build seed project included in this solicitation. Title: B84 Replace Metal Roof Naval Air Facility (NAF) AtsugiThe project was selected as the seed project from existing requirements to best represent the nature of potential work under this contract. Per FAR 36.204, the magnitude of the seed project is between $250,000 and $500,000, or Japanese Yen equivalent using the Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Exchange Rate of ?145.7323 / $1.00.Award will be made to the responsible Offerors whose proposals, conforming to the solicitation, are the most advantageous and offers the best value to the Government considering price and non-price evaluation factors.PLANS AND SPECIFICATIONSThe RFP including the plans and specifications will be posted on the Government-wide point of entry (GPE), currently DoD Solicitation Module in the PIEE website and/or ContractOpportunities in the SAM website. When posted, all RFP documents may be downloaded from the website free of charge.CONTRACTOR LICENSING REQUIREMENTSAny contract resulting from this solicitation will be awarded and performed in its entirety in the country of Japan. Contractors must be duly authorized to operate and conduct business in Japan and must fully comply with all laws, decrees, labor standards, and regulations of Japan during the performance of the contract. Prior to award of any contract, Offerors must be registered to do business and possess a construction license (Kensetsu Gyo Kyoka) issued by the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport, or prefectural government. Offerors will be required to provide verification on such construction license prior to award of any contract to the contracting officer if such information is not already on file with or available to the contracting officer.STATUS OF FORCES AGREEMENTThe U.S. Government will not offer ?United States Official Contractor? status under Article XIV of the U.S.-Japan Status of Forces Agreement (SOFA) to any Offeror awarded a contract under this solicitation; however, the U.S. Government may consider designating eligible employee(s) as ?Members of the Civilian Component? under Article I(b) of the SOFA.SYSTEM FOR AWARD MANAGEMENT (SAM) REGISTRATIONAll Offerors (i.e., whether individually or as a joint venture, et.) responding to this solicitation must be registered in the SAM database at https://sam.gov prior to the closing date for receipt of proposals to be eligible for award and must have active Representation and Certifications in SAM. Interested Offerors are encouraged to register as soon as possible.An Offeror is required to be registered in SAM when submitting its proposal, and shall continue to be registered at all relevant times, i.e., time of award, during contract performance, and through final payment of the contract resulting from the solicitation. Offerors with no active registration in SAM or an Offeror whose SAM online Representations and Certifications are not current will not be eligible for award.PROCUREMENT INTEGRATED ENTERPRISE ENVIRONMENT (PIEE) REGISTRATIONThis solicitation will require electronic submittal of proposals through the DoD Solicitation Module in PIEE or via other methods, if specified by the Government. In order to submit a proposal through the Solicitation Module in PIEE, Offerors must have an active Proposal Manager role in PIEE at https://piee.eb.mil . Interested Offerors are encouraged to register for the required role as soon as possible.Information and training on PIEE Solicitation Module is available at:https://dodprocurementtoolbox.com/site-pages/solicitation-moduleAdditional Web Based Training is available at:https://pieetraining.eb.mil/wbt/xhtml/wbt/sol/index.xhtmlhttps://pieetraining.eb.mil/wbt/sol/Posting_Offer.pdf

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVFACSYSCOM FAR EAST), same product/service code (PSC) Z2JZ and NAICS 236220.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AMERICAN ENGINEERING CORPORATION1$1.0BAug 4, 2026
BLACK CONSTRUCTION/MACE INTERNATIONAL JOINT VENTURE 160 J.L. BAKER STREET HARMON INDUSTRIAL PARK HARMON GU 96913 USA1– + 1 sharedSep 12, 2025
CBRE/JJ UK JV, LLC1– + 1 sharedSep 12, 2025
DGC JV 401 E MAIN ST MONTROSE 81401 USA1– + 1 sharedSep 12, 2025
ECC DIEGO GARCIA LLC1– + 1 sharedSep 12, 2025
MVL DIEGO GARCIA JV LLC1– + 1 sharedSep 12, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.