Sources SoughtPosted Sep 8, 2026·Responses due Sep 18, 2026

RFI/Sources Sought 20-Foot MilSpec CONNEX Storage Containers with Brand Name Only Cabinet Systems

General Services Administration · GSA/FAS REGION 7 ACQUSITION CENTER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332439
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W910FM61060001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
8145
Place
Fort Stewart, GA, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W910FM61060001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 8, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 21, 2026 to Jun 10, 2027, middle of the range Dec 23, 2026.
Measured from 11 past early notices at Federal Acquisition Service that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 8, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (General Services Administration), same industry group (NAICS 3324).

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $24K to $269K, median $115K; range $9K to $475K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Kausar Industries Inc.1$475KAug 19, 2026
AAR MANUFACTURING, INC. · $AIR · $3.5B1$201KJul 22, 2026
SAVE AGAIN.COM Santa Clarita CA 91350 USA1$29KMar 24, 2026
GIGA, INC.1$9KOct 16, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $AIR reported $3.5B revenue (12 months to Aug 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $115K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Aug 19, 2026Kausar Industries Inc.$475KMultiple Award ScheduleNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 22, 2026AAR MANUFACTURING, INC.$201KAAR ISU 90 Container BNOEMateriality: <0.01% of $AIR revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 24, 2026SAVE AGAIN.COM Santa Clarita CA 91350 USA$29KPOOL HEATER BOILERSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 16, 2025GIGA, INC.$9KNSN 5140016087599; CHEST, TOOL KITNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied General Services Administration (GSA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past General Services Administration (GSA) job
  • $58K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Oversight and Government Reform, House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.