Special NoticePosted Sep 23, 2026·Responses due Sep 23, 2026

FY27 NSWC Philadelphia Division Industry Day

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC PHILADELPHIA DIV

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FY27NSWCPDIndustryday
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Philadelphia, PA, USA
Contact
Nicole Canfield (nicole.i.canfield.civ@us.navy.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FY27NSWCPDIndustryday in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 23, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Sep 23, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 4, 2026 to Jul 5, 2027, middle of the range Feb 23, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 23, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Join the Naval Surface Warfare Center, Philadelphia Division (NSWCPD) for our FY27 Industry Day! This hybrid event offers a valuable opportunity for businesses of all sizes to learn about upcoming contracting and subcontracting opportunities with NSWCPD. Whether you're a new vendor or an established partner, join us to hear directly from leadership, meet department representatives, and explore potential contracting opportunities. When: Thursday, November 5, 2026, 8:30 AM ET (In-person check-in: 08:00 � 08:30 AM ET) Where: In-Person: Melville Room (Room 306, Building 77L) 1000 Kitty Hawk Ave, P… (show all)

hiladelphia, PA 19112 Free parking provided (map will be sent to registered attendees) Virtual: Via Microsoft Teams (link will be emailed prior to the event) Registration: FY27 NSWCPD Industry Day Registration Link Ticket Release Schedule (for in person only): Phase 1 Release: Currently open, 80 tickets available. Phase 2 Release: If tickets sell out or if you miss this initial release, a second and final release of 80 additional tickets will occur on Wednesday, October 7, 2026. In-Person Registration: One person per company (due to space limitations) Registration required � All attendees must register in advance. Unregistered individuals will not be admitted for security reasons Photo ID required: Real ID, Passport, TWIC, or CAC Foreign nationals may not attend in person Closes: Wednesday, October 21, 2026 at 1600 ET or when capacity is reached No-show Policy: you must cancel your registration at least one (1) week prior to the event (by Thursday, October 29, 2026 @ 0830 ET). Registered in-person attendees who fail to attend without providing at least one week's advance notice may be barred from registering for in-person attendance at next year's Industry Day event. Virtual Registration: Max 2 unique logins per company Unlimited attendees per device MS Teams link will be emailed a week before the event Closes: Monday, November 2, 2026 at 1600 ET Ready to connect with NSWCPD? Don�t miss this opportunity � register today! Important Disclaimers: This notice is for informational purposes only and does not constitute a Request for Proposal (RFP) or a Request for Quote (RFQ). Participation in this event is voluntary and is not a prerequisite for participation in any future contract RFP. The Government will not reimburse attendees for any expenses incurred in connection with this event, including travel or marketing costs. The information provided in this notice and at the event is for planning purposes only and does not represent a commitment by the Navy to fund any specific opportunity. Recording devices and attempts to broadcast the event are prohibited. Cell phones are permitted, but laptops and tablets are not allowed in the building. Please note that the forecast is for informational purposes only. It does not constitute a specific offer or commitment by the Navy to fund, in whole or in part, any opportunities referenced herein. All briefings of the Industry Day Event will be posted to the NSWCPD command site: https://www.navsea.navy.mil/Home/Warfare-Centers/NSWC-Philadelphia/Partnerships/-Industry-Days/ Questions? Submit in advance to: Nicole Canfield � nicole.i.canfield.civ@us.navy.mil

Who won similar work

1446 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1406): middle half $108K to $10.5M, median $670K; range $585 to $29.8B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $39.3B31$3.2BOct 9, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B26$12.6BOct 8, 2026
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $67.6B25$8.9BOct 7, 2026
ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION · $GD · $42.3B15$52.3BSep 30, 2026
L3 Technologies Inc. · $LHX · $19.4B15$1.1BOct 15, 2026
Rockwell Automation Inc. · $ROK · $9.1B15$3.1MOct 15, 2026
BAE SYSTEMS LAND & ARMAMENTS L.P.14$670.0MSep 30, 2026
UNITED RENTALS (NORTH AMERICA), INC.13$12.5MSep 24, 2026
RIX INDUSTRIES Benicia CA 94510 USA13$1.4MMay 19, 2026
Delphinus Engineering LLC10$3.9B + 1 sharedSep 24, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1406 past awards, $670K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1406 past awards, $670K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1406 past awards, $670K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1406 past awards, $670K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LHX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1406 past awards, $670K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $ROK reported $9.1B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1406 past awards, $670K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (35 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.8M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 6 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 13 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.