Special NoticePosted Aug 21, 2026·Responses due Aug 28, 2026

BOAST RFOP - Mount, Telescope - NSN: 1240-01-277-0473

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC- DTA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336992
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
PANDTA-25-P-0000_007619
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
1240
Place
Not stated
Contact
Colin Creagh (colin.t.creagh.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation PANDTA-25-P-0000_007619 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 17, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Aug 14, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Aug 21, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Aug 28, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 27, 2026 to Nov 20, 2026, middle of the range Sep 21, 2026.
Measured from 718 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 17, 2026).
Responses are due Aug 28, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

1. INTRODUCTION: Army Contracting Command - Detroit Arsenal (ACC-DTA) is issuing this Request for Order Proposal (RFOP) under the Basic Ordering Agreement Sustainment Track (BOAST) program. This is a Total Small Business Set-Aside action intended for all active BOAST Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA) holders. To be eligible for award, a vendor must have a fully executed BOA in place by the closing date and time specified in the attached RFOP. The Government intends to award a Firm-Fixed-Price Order for the following requirement: 2. REQUIREMENT DETAILS: Noun:Mount, Telescope BOAST RFOP - Mount, Te… (show all)

lescope - NSN: 1240-01-277-0473 NSN: 1240-01-277-0473 Part Number: 12599175 Quantity: 22 EA Option: Two 12 month periods - 20 EA per period. Inspection/Acceptance: Origin FOB: Destination NAICS: 336992 3. EXPORT CONTROL NOTICE: THIS ITEM IS EXPORT CONTROLLED. The solicitation will incorporate an Export Controlled Technical Data Package (TDP). Access to the TDP will require vendors to be certified in the Joint Certification Program (JCP). If you are not registered in the JCP, or your certification has expired, please mail DD Form 2345 to: U.S./Canada Joint Certification Office Defense Logistics Information Service Federal Center, 74 Washington Ave., North Battle Creek, MI USA 49037-3084 4. SOLICITATION & AMENDMENT INFORMATION: This RFOP and any subsequent amendments will be issued electronically via this SAM.gov posting. The Government is under no obligation to maintain a vendor mailing list. It is incumbent upon any interested parties to periodically access this notice to obtain any amendments which may be issued. Failure to obtain and respond to any amendments prior to the closing date may render your proposal unacceptable. 5. PROPOSAL INSTRUCTIONS & EVALUATION CRITERIA: All instructions for proposal submission, evaluation criteria (e.g., Price Only, LPTA, or Tradeoff), and order-specific clauses are contained entirely within the attached BOAST RFOP document. Offerors shall review the attached RFOP in its entirety to prepare their proposal. 6. NOTICE TO VENDORS WITHOUT A BOAST BOA: If your company is interested in competing for this or future Class IX sustainment requirements but does not currently hold a BOAST Basic Ordering Agreement, you are highly encouraged to join the program. The BOAST program utilizes a Continuous On-Ramp, allowing qualified vendors to establish an agreement at any time. For full instructions on how to submit a proposal to establish a BOA, please refer to the official BOAST On-Ramp Announcement on SAM.gov (Notice ID: W912CH-26-R-0001). Please note that an executed BOA must be in place prior to the closing date of this specific RFOP to be considered for award

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W6QK ACC- DTA), same NAICS 336992.

Single-winner award sizes (15): middle half $311K to $115.5M, median $3.6M; range $130K to $5.2B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BAE SYSTEMS LAND & ARMAMENTS L.P.3$6.8BSep 15, 2026
LOC PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS LLC2$35.3MAug 21, 2026
GLOBE TECH LLC2$3.7MAug 26, 2025
GENERAL DYNAMICS LAND SYSTEMS INC. · $GD · $42.3B1$202.9MAug 25, 2025
VAREC NV Mechelen 2800 BEL1$8.8MJul 14, 2025
STANLEY MACHINING & TOOL CORP1$3.3MAug 10, 2026
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $33.0B1$1.5MSep 22, 2026
GREAT LAKES SOUND & VIBRATION INC1$348KJul 30, 2026
D. GILLETTE INDUSTRIAL SERVICE'S INC1$274KSep 23, 2026
KINEMECHA INC1$191KAug 9, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $3.6M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $HON reported $33.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $3.6M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (37 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • $744K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.