Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 19, 2026·Responses due Oct 20, 2026

59--CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMB, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010426QDB91
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
5998
Place
Not stated
Contact
CHRISTIAN D. SPANGENBERG, N712.11, PHONE (717)605-5192, FAX (717)605-3652, EMAIL CHRISTIAN.D.SPANGENBERG2.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (CHRISTIAN.D.SPANGENBERG2.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010426QDB91 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 19, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Sep 22, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 29, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 30, 2026 to Jul 1, 2027, middle of the range Feb 19, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 19, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7H-5998-015295211-GL, TDP VER 006, REF NR 1715296-101, QTY 20 EA, DELIVER TO W25G1U, W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION, NEW CUMBERLAND, PA 17070-5002, INDUCTION NIIN IS 7H, 5998, 015295211, GL, CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBLY, 1715296-101. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase / contract repair of this part from additional sources. It has been determined to be uneconomical to buy the data or rights to the data. It is uneconomical to reverse engineer the part. Interested parties may obtain copies of Military and Federal Specifications and Standards, Qualified Products … (show all)

Lists (QPLs), Qualified Product Databases (QPDs), Military Handbooks, and other standardized documents from the DoD Single Stock Point (DODSSP) at Document Automation and Production Service (DAPS) in Philadelphia, PA. NOTE: Patterns, Drawings, Deviation Lists, Purchase Descriptions, etc. are NOT stocked at DODSSP. Most documents are available in Adobe PDF format from ASSIST-Online at: http://quicksearch.dla.mil/. Users may use ASSIST-Quick Search to search for and download available documents directly using standard browser software. Documents that are not available for downloading from ASSIST-Quick Search can be ordered from the DODSSP website using the ASSIST Shopping Wizard after obtaining a DODSSP Customer Account by following the registration procedures. Users who do not have access to the internet may contact the DODSSP ASSIST Help Desk at 215-697-2667 or 215-697-2179(DSN: 442-2667), or mail their requestDLA Document Services, Bldg. 4/D, 700 Robbins Avenue, Philadelphia PA 19111-5094. The proposed contract action is for supplies or services for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source under the authority of FAR 6.302-1. All responsible sources may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement or submit proposals, quotations or capability statements. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days (30 days if award is issued under an existing Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA) after date of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. A determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. Award will be made only if the offeror, the product/service, or the manufacturer meets the qualification requirement(s) at time of award, in accordance with FAR clause 52.209-1. The solicitation identifies the office where additional information can be obtained concerning qualification requirements and is cited in each individual solicitation. Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice. One or more of the items under this acquisition is subject to: Free Trade Agreements, if DFARS clause 252.225-7036 Buy American Act--Free Trade Agreements--Balance of Payments Program, is included in the solicitation. The World Trade Organization Government Procurement Agreement and Free Trade Agreements, if DFARS clause 252.225-7021 Trade Agreements, is included in the solicitation.

Who won similar work

89 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 5998.

Single-winner award sizes (89): middle half $437K to $1.2M, median $563K; range $43K to $60.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Raytheon Company · $RTX · $68.9B26$87.8MOct 1, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $39.3B15$16.0MJul 22, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B14$69.8MJun 12, 2026
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $68.9B5$2.4MMar 13, 2026
MERCURY SYSTEMS INC · $MRCY · $835.3M4$9.3MAug 11, 2026
TREADWELL CORPORATION (DELAWARE)3$4.0MDec 20, 2025
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC3$3.6MMar 28, 2026
L3HARRIS MARITIME SERVICES INC · $LHX · $19.4B3$2.0MMay 5, 2026
RAM-SYSTEM GmbH2$2.4MAug 7, 2025
VERTEX MODERNIZATION AND SUSTAINMENT LLC2$808KNov 6, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 89 past awards, $563K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 89 past awards, $563K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 89 past awards, $563K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $MRCY reported $835.3M revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 89 past awards, $563K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LHX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 89 past awards, $563K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (25 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.4M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 22 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.