Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 3, 2026·Responses due Aug 10, 2026

6515--Sonopet System Handpiece

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
339112
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25226Q0647
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25226Q0647 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 3, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 17, 2026 to Sep 7, 2026, middle of the range Aug 25, 2026.
Measured from 366 past solicitations at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 339112 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 3, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

19 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515 and NAICS 339112.

Single-winner award sizes (19): middle half $33K to $365K, median $142K; range $16K to $1.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ADVANCED STERILIZATION PRODUCTS SERVICES INC.2$729KNov 6, 2025
BIOSENSE WEBSTER, INC. · $JNJ · $85.2B1$1.1MOct 1, 2025
PREMIER MEDICAL DISTRIBUTORS, LLC1$750KMay 15, 2025
INSTYMEDS CORP1$463KFeb 9, 2026
CAREFUSION SOLUTIONS, LLC · $BDX · $19.4B1$421KOct 2, 2025
MELLING LLC1$323KSep 24, 2025
STERIS CORPORATION · $STE · $5.1B1$230KNov 20, 2025
B2H CONSULTING GROUP LLC1$171KFeb 12, 2025
TRUSS CRANE INC1$142KFeb 9, 2026
GULDMANN, INC.1$118KSep 28, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $JNJ reported $85.2B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $142K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $BDX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $142K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $STE reported $5.1B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $142K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (14 filings)
  • 1 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $108K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 10 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.