Sources SoughtPosted Oct 23, 2026·Responses due Nov 6, 2026

Market Ready Grocery Items for Oahu

DLA Troop Support · DLA TROOP SUPPORT INDO-PACIFIC

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
311999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE302-27-SS-0001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
8950
Place
JBPHH, HI, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE302-27-SS-0001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 23, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jan 9, 2027 to May 9, 2027, middle of the range Feb 22, 2027.
Measured from 2458 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 23, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

37 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Troop Support), same NAICS 311999.

Single-winner award sizes (37): middle half $23.3M to $125.7M, median $44.3M; range $2.7M to $298.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
US FOODS INC · $USFD · $40.1B12$1.7BJul 17, 2026
SYSCO RALEIGH, LLC3$258.0MMay 20, 2026
BAXTERS NORTH AMERICA, INC.3$74.1MJun 23, 2026
SYSCO SEATTLE, INC.2$301.9MJun 30, 2026
LABATT INSTITUTIONAL SUPPLY CO San Antonio TX 78218 USA2$149.0MAug 12, 2026
HAM PRODUCE & SEAFOOD INC2$57.8MFeb 27, 2026
LABATT INSTITUTIONAL SUPPLY CO1$125.7MMay 29, 2026
Labatt Food Service LLC1$99.8MMay 23, 2025
LABATT FOOD SERVICE San Antonio TX 78218 USA1$72.4MMay 16, 2025
THE MERCHANTS COMPANY1$44.3MFeb 21, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $USFD reported $40.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 37 past awards, $44.3M, is 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.

Market Ready Grocery Items for Oahu | HillSignal — HillSignal