Sources SoughtPosted Jul 6, 2026·Responses due Jul 15, 2026

Industrial Equipment

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NAVAL SURFACE WARFARE CENTER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
423830
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6426726Q5017
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Keyser, WV, USA
Contact
Julia Hunt (julia.m.hunt3.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6426726Q5017 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 6, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
  • Sep 2, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 16, 2026 to Apr 17, 2027, middle of the range Dec 6, 2026.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 6, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Naval Surface Warfare Center Corona Division (Corona Division) is issuing this Sources Sought Notice as a means of conducting market research and to inform industry that the Government intends to purchase Okuma machinery, per attached documents. This notice is intended to fulfill the requirements of DFARS PGI 206.302-1. Notwithstanding, Corona Division is seeking information from potential, responsible sources that have the interest and capability to provide the required items in accordance with the attached Draft Purchase Description (PD) and additional attachments. This notice is publish… (show all)

ed for informational purposes only. It is not a request for competitive quotes. However, all responsible sources may submit their Capability Statement, which if received by 14 July 2026, shall be considered by Corona Division. The Capability Statement shall also include the following information: 1. Company name, address, point of contact, CAGE code and UEI number. 2. Business size for NAICS code 423830. 3. Estimated unit price and lead time for market research purposes. 4. Industry commentary on the Draft PD. Responses must be submitted in writing to the following procurement specialist via email: Julia Hunt, julia.m.hunt3.civ@us.navy.mil. Responses shall be received no later than 05:00pm PDT on 14 July 2026. Email should reference Sources Sought Notice N6426726Q4079 in the subject line. Disclaimer: This Sources Sought Notice is published for informational purposes only and not a request for competitive proposals. This notice does not constitute a solicitation and shall not be construed as a commitment by the Government. Responses in any form are not offers and the Government is under no obligation to award a contract as a result of this announcement. No funds are available to pay for preparation of responses to this announcement. Any information submitted by respondents to this notice is strictly voluntary.

Who won similar work

1446 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1406): middle half $108K to $10.5M, median $670K; range $585 to $29.8B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $39.3B31$3.2BOct 9, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B26$12.6BOct 8, 2026
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $67.6B25$8.9BOct 7, 2026
ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION · $GD · $42.3B15$52.3BSep 30, 2026
L3 Technologies Inc. · $LHX · $19.4B15$1.1BOct 15, 2026
Rockwell Automation Inc. · $ROK · $9.1B15$3.1MOct 15, 2026
BAE SYSTEMS LAND & ARMAMENTS L.P.14$670.0MSep 30, 2026
UNITED RENTALS (NORTH AMERICA), INC.13$12.5MSep 24, 2026
RIX INDUSTRIES Benicia CA 94510 USA13$1.4MMay 19, 2026
Delphinus Engineering LLC10$3.9B + 1 sharedSep 24, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1406 past awards, $670K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1406 past awards, $670K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1406 past awards, $670K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1406 past awards, $670K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LHX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1406 past awards, $670K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $ROK reported $9.1B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1406 past awards, $670K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (35 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.8M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 6 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 13 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.