SolicitationPosted Oct 23, 2026·Responses due Nov 24, 2026

VALVE, STARTER

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT OKLAHOMA CITY, OK

In plain words

DLA Aviation wants bids for "VALVE, STARTER". Bids are due Nov 24, 2026. In the last 2 years, similar work went to 7 companies, usually for about $1.3M per award. An award is expected between November 2026 and February 2027.

Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRTA1-27-R-0035
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2995
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRTA1-27-R-0035 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 7, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    View
Solicitation
  • Oct 23, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 24, 2026 to Feb 10, 2027, middle of the range Dec 11, 2026.
Measured from 6792 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 23, 2026).
Held to the response deadline (Nov 24, 2026): no award is forecast before responses are in.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 2995.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $473K to $2.0M, median $1.3M; range $52K to $36.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC · $HON · $38.1B4$3.1MSep 28, 2026
TRIUMPH ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMS LLC1$36.2MFeb 28, 2025
AAR Supply Chain, Inc. · $AIR · $3.5B1$5.9MMar 28, 2025
BAE SYSTEMS CONTROLS INC1$1.9MOct 22, 2025
GE AVIATION West Chester OH 45069 USA1$1.5MSep 26, 2025
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.1$1.2MJan 22, 2025
RTX CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B1$187KSep 22, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $1.3M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $AIR reported $3.5B revenue (12 months to Aug 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $1.3M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $1.3M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 28, 2026HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC$2.0MF-100 Control, Exhaust NozzleMateriality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • Dec 17, 2025HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC$619KCONTROL BOX, ELECTRICALMateriality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 22, 2025BAE SYSTEMS CONTROLS INC$1.9M29--ECUNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 26, 2025GE AVIATION West Chester OH 45069 USA$1.5MCONTROL UNIT, SUPERVNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2025RTX CORPORATION$187KOil Pump Assembly, E (3M)Materiality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 24, 2025HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC$52KF-100 Cylinder Assembly, AMateriality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 23, 2025HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.$425KSTARTER, ENGINE, AIRMateriality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 28, 2025AAR Supply Chain, Inc.$5.9MCONTROL UNIT, SUPERVISORYMateriality: 0.17% of $AIR revenue (Low) SEC
  • Feb 28, 2025TRIUMPH ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMS LLC$36.2MCONTROL UNIT, SUPERVNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 22, 2025JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.$1.2MValve, Assembly, AntiNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $799K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.