Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 30, 2026·Responses due Aug 4, 2026

Maintenance and Repair of SWFPAC 33HS-64PB-78PB

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · PUGET SOUND NAVAL SHIPYARD IMF

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N4523A26Q1007
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
J019
Place
Not stated
Contact
ALICE ROBERTSON (alice.n.robertson.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N4523A26Q1007 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 23, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
  • May 1, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 1, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 6, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 6, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 6, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 27, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 27, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 24, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 24, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 30, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 30, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jun 7, 2026 to Oct 13, 2026, middle of the range Aug 1, 2026.
Measured from 102 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 336611 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 1, 2026).
Responses are due Aug 4, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

30 JULY 2026: The purpose of this amendment is to update the Attachment 1 Statement of Work as of 28 July 2026 as a result of Request for Clarification (RFC) 12. Government Response to RFC 12 is also posted. Solicitation is due TUESDAY, 4 AUGUST 2026 AT 12:00PM. _________________________________________________ 24 JULY 2026: The purpose of this amendment is to update the Attachment 1 Statement of Work as of 21 July 2026 and update the Attachment 2 Price Proposal Worksheet. Solicitation is due FRIDAY 31 JULY 2026 AT 12:00PM. ______________________________________________________ 27 MAY 2026: Th… (show all)

e purpose of this amendment is to provide Government response to Request for Clarification (RFC) 06-11 and update the Attachment 1 Statement of Work as of 27 May 2026. Solicitation is due WEDNESDAY, JUNE 3, 2026 AT 12:00PM. ______________________________________________________ 6 MAY 2026: The purpose of this amendment is to provide Government response to Request for Clarification (RFC) 01-05, update the Attachment 1 Statement of Work as of 6 May 2026, update the Attachment 2 Price Proposal Worksheet, and add a ship check on 19 May 2026. The deadline for RFC has been extended to 22 May 2026. Solicitation is due FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2026 AT 12:00PM ____ 1 MAY 2026: Updated solicitation to correct a clerical error. Solicitation is due FRIDAY, MAY 8 AT 12:00PM. Answers to RFCs 01-02 uploaded. _______________________________________________ 14 APRIL 2026: Amendment 0001: The purpose of this amendment is to add a Ship check date, time, extend the deadline for Requests for Clarification, and add BAVR Instructions to the Attachments. _______________________________________________ The Regional Maintenance Center at Puget Sound Naval Shipyard and Intermediate Maintenance Facility (PSNS and IMF), Bremerton, Washington intends to award a stand-alone Firm-Fixed-Price contract to accomplish maintenance, repair and preservation in support six (6) Naval Sea Systems Command (NAVSEA) 33-foot harbor security vessels (33HS), six (6) 64-foot patrol boats (64PB) and three (3) 78-foot patrol boats (78PB). Work will be accomplished at the Contractors facility for the 33HS and 64PB, 78PB will be accomplished at NBK Bangor, KB Docks. The Government is seeking responses from sources that can perform the following work: The 33 FT Habor Security (33HS) Vessel characteristics are 37FT 4IN length, 11FT 5.5IN beam, 17,440 lbs light load, 2FT 2IN draft (full load), 4-5 years of age and the hull is an aluminum monohull. The 64 FT Habor Security (64PB) Vessel characteristics are 71.9FT length, 21.5FT beam, 103,397 lbs light load, 4.5 draft (full load), 16 years of age and the hull is an aluminum monohull. The 78 FT Habor Security (78PB) Vessel characteristics are 84.75FT length, 20.5FT beam, 175,660 lbs light load, 4.5 draft (full load), 8 years of age and the hull is an aluminum monohull. Scope Overview: Provide life cycle maintenance services for six (6) 33-foot harbor security vessels (33HS), six (6) 64-foot patrol boats (64PB), updated the navigation electronics on three (3) 78-foot patrol boats (78PB) and replace the warped area of a 64PB engine room bulkhead. To schedule delivery of 33HSs and 64PBs to the Contractors work site, the Contractor will coordinate with the Contracting Officer, via the Contracting Officers Representative (COR). Upon docking 33HSs, 64PBs and 78PBs, wash and clean the vessels. The vessel availability is scheduled to be 12 months from the date of contract award. This is a 100% Small Business set-aside under the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) 336611, size standard 1,300 employees. All offerors must be registered with the System for Award Management (SAM) to receive award of Government contracts. Offerors are advised also that SAM representations and certifications can be completed electronically via the System for Award Management website at https://www.sam.gov.

Who won similar work

21 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (PUGET SOUND NAVAL SHIPYARD IMF), same product/service code (PSC) J019 and NAICS 336611.

Single-winner award sizes (14): middle half $1.6M to $4.1M, median $1.7M; range $252K to $13.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PLATYPUS MARINE INC7$10.3M + 1 sharedSep 30, 2026
MOTIVE POWER MARINE, LLC5$11.0M + 1 sharedJul 2, 2026
LAKE UNION DRYDOCK COMPANY3$19.1MMay 8, 2026
GLOBAL COATINGS LLC2– + 2 sharedJul 2, 2026
SNOW & COMPANY2– + 2 sharedJul 2, 2026
EVERETT SHIP REPAIR LLC1$13.1MSep 30, 2025
DELPHINUS ENGINEERING, INC.1– + 1 sharedJul 2, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (11 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.

Maintenance and Repair of SWFPAC 33HS-64PB-78PB | HillSignal — HillSignal