SolicitationPosted Oct 19, 2026·Responses due Nov 16, 2026

16--CYLINDER ASSEMBLY,O

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA126QUB80
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1660
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2157378443 (ALANA.ARTHUR@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA126QUB80 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 1, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Oct 19, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 9, 2026 to Feb 6, 2027, middle of the range Dec 7, 2026.
Measured from 6765 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 19, 2026).
Responses are due Nov 16, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8||||AS/EN/JISQ 9100 or equivalent||||| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Invoice and Receiving Report (Combo)|Invoice 2in1|TBD|SPRPA1|TBD|TBD|SEE SCHEDULE|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| MANDATORY USE OF WORKFLOW PRO (WFP) MOD ASSIST MODULE|1|| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUN 2003)|6|12 MONTHS|45 DAYS AFTER DISCOVERY OF DEFECT||||| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH … (show all)

DISABILITIES (DEV 2026-O0040)(FEB 2026)|4||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| SECURITY PROHIBITIONS AND EXCLUSIONS (CLASS DEVIATION 2026-O0025)(FEB 2026)|7|||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (DEVIATION 2026-O0043)(FEB 2026))|13|||||||||||||| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||X| Can only be procured only from suppliers who provide FAA-Certified parts which possess a FAA Authorized Release Certificate, FAA Form 8130-3 Airworthy Approval Tag. This Solicitation is being issued under EAF Authority formally known as SEPA. For Critical Safety Items (CSI), DFARS clause 252.209-7010, Identification of Critical Safety Items, is incorporated by reference. For items for which Government inspection and acceptance will be conducted at the source, DLAD clause 52.?-9004, Product Verification Testing, is incorporated by reference. DLAD clauses can be viewed at http://www.dla.mil/Acquisition/Pages/DLAD.aspx. Drawings are not available for this Request For Quote. siness Systems, is Offerors are advised that offers received from sources which are not government-approved sources of supply will be deemed technically unacceptable, and therefore ineligible for award. Any distributors of approved sources MUST submit a copy of their authorized distributor letter, on the source letterhead, to the buyer point of contact indicated on the solicitation via email, at time of proposal submittal. All potential offers shall provide newly manufactured spares only. Refurbished, remanufactured, or repaired material will not be acceptable. Offers for such are ineligible for award. \

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA), same product/service code (PSC) 1660.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $514K to $1.4M, median $848K; range $20K to $6.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MISSION SYSTEMS DAVENPORT INC. · $ETN · $30.0B2$6.7MAug 11, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP · $LMT · $77.0B1$1.5MJan 29, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.1$1.5MSep 23, 2026
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B1$893KAug 19, 2025
AVOX SYSTEMS INC1$863KSep 29, 2026
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $38.1B1$834KDec 30, 2025
STOPLAND LLC1$480KMay 5, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$25KApr 14, 2026
COX & COMPANY1$20KAug 10, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ETN reported $30.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $848K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $848K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $848K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $848K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 29, 2026AVOX SYSTEMS INC$863K16--STOWAGE BOX, MASKNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.$1.5M16--REGULATOR,OXYGEN,DINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 11, 2026MISSION SYSTEMS DAVENPORT INC.$6.0M16--CONCENTRATOR,OXYGENMateriality: 0.02% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 10, 2026COX & COMPANY$20KCONTROL BOX UNITNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 5, 2026STOPLAND LLC$480K16--STOWAGE BOX, MASKNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 5, 2026MISSION SYSTEMS DAVENPORT INC.$616K16--CONCENTRATOR,OXYGENMateriality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 14, 2026KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$25KVALVE, CONTROL, RAM, ANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 29, 2026LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP$1.5M16--VALVE,DISCHARGE,AIRMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Dec 30, 2025HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.$834K16--VALVE,REGULATINGMateriality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 19, 2025HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION$893K16--HEAT EXCHANGER,AIRMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $1.0M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.