Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 9, 2026·Responses due Jul 30, 2026

J062--Replace Exterior LED Bulbs at the Jesse Brown VA Medical Center in Chicago, IL

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25226Q0466
Set-aside
Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Set-Aside (FAR 19.14)
PSC
J062
Place
Not stated
Contact
Contracting Support Staff (michele.coleman@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25226Q0466 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 11, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 9, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jul 9, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 9, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 30, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jun 1, 2026 to Jul 15, 2026, middle of the range Jun 22, 2026.
Measured from 371 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 811210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 11, 2026).
Responses are due Jul 30, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Presolicitation Notice: The VA Great Lakes Acquisition Center intends to issue RFQ 36C25226Q0466 for the replacement of burnt out LED lighting within exterior building signage at the Jesse Brown VA Medical Center (JBVAMC), located at 820 Damen Ave., Chicago, IL 60612. This firm-fixed price solicitation is being conducted in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR) Part 12 and the corresponding NAICS Code is 238210. Please see RFQ document 36C25226Q0466 for requirements. Offerors are to follow the instructions in RFQ document 36C25226Q0466. An itemized quote, along with supporting … (show all)

documentation demonstrating sufficient technical capabilities, is required. This supporting documentation will be used to determine whether or not the quoted items meet the requirements of the solicitation. Quotes are due no later than 4 p.m. Central, July 30, 2026. Telephone calls will not be accepted. All quotes are to be sent via email to michele.coleman@va.gov.

Who won similar work

54 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (54): middle half $37K to $228K, median $83K; range $7K to $3.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PHILIPS NORTH AMERICA LLC3$1.7MJul 22, 2026
Elekta Inc2$1.3MNov 21, 2025
SKYTRON LLC2$819KAug 28, 2026
PARATA SYSTEMS LLC · $BDX · $19.4B2$276KFeb 3, 2026
CLASS 1 AIR, LLC2$78KDec 10, 2024
STERIS CORPORATION · $STE · $5.1B2$73KNov 24, 2025
DRAEGER INC2$59KMay 27, 2025
SCRIPTPRO USA INC1$3.3MMay 27, 2025
NOVAMED CORPORATION1$1.0MFeb 4, 2025
GE PRECISION HEALTHCARE LLC1$937KDec 12, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BDX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 54 past awards, $83K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $STE reported $5.1B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 54 past awards, $83K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $41K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.