Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 9, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jul 10). See latest amendment for current deadline.

56--VA-CHINCOTEAGUE NWR-AGGREGATE MATERIALS

Interior (all) · FWS, OVER SAT G/S

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
212319
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140F0S26Q0048
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
5610
Place
Not stated
Contact
Sung, Robert (robert_sung@fws.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140F0S26Q0048 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 2, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 6, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 9, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Jul 9, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 13, 2026
    Award Notice
    GovLink LLC · $970K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

VA-CHINCOTEAGUE NWR-AGGREGATE MATERIALS Delivery Site: 8231 Beach Rd, Chincoteague, VA 23336 Aggregate materials Crushed aggregate materials shall meet the requirements of the Virginia Department Of Transportation Specifications, Type 21B. Furnish hard, durable particles or fragments of crushed stone, crushed slag, or crushed gravel conforming to the following: (1) Los Angeles abrasion, AASHTO T 96 50 percent max. (2) Soundness of aggregate using sodium sulfate, 12 percent loss max. AASHTO T 104 (5 cycles) (3) Durability index (coarse), AASHTO T 210 35 min. (4) Durability index (fine), AASHTO … (show all)

T 210 35 min. (5) Fractured faces, ASTM D5821 50 percent min. (6) Without organic matter and lumps or balls of clay. (7) Liquid limit, AASHTO T 89, Method A 35 max. (8) Plasticity index, AASHTO T 90 10�3 Gradation Requirements for aggregate materials: Sieve size % passing 2 inch 100 1 inch 85-95 3/8 inch 50-69 No. 10 20-36 No. 40 9-19 No. 200 4-7 Unclassified Fill (Borrow) materials Suitable, well-grade material of either stone fragments, including gravel, sand, or fine sand. (a) Maximum particle size 24 inches (b) Soil classification, AASHTO M 145 A-1, A-3, or A-2-4; granular materials with 35% or less passing the No. 200 sieve. PART C - OTHER PERFORMANCE REQUIREMENTS AND INFORMATION MATTERIAL SUBMITAL REQUIRED: A. Submit certificate from supplier certifying aggregate and fill materials meet the requirements of this statement of work. B. Submit copy of latest gradation analysis and test data for the Aggregate 21B to be supplied. Send packets and questions to Robert_Sung@ios.doi.gov with 140F0S26Q0048 in the subject line. RFI response as follows: Q1. What is the timeline for the delivery of the materials? A1. Materials are to be provided as soon as possible with coordination with the government. There is a crew on site performing related work currently. Q2. Are any of the drop off sites more difficult to get to than others for dropping off the materials? A2. It�s all one area and none are difficult to access. A1 is this most northern of the new parking lots. The RV parking lot and entry is on the west side of the lot, and the amenity pads are on the east side of the lot. Since we�re currently constructing this we don�t have any maps that show the new lots. The drop areas within the lot will be marked as appropriate. Q3. There is a requirement of "Submit copy of latest gradation analysis and test data for the materials to be supplied", does this apply to the Fill/Borrow material? A3. Borrow/fill materials do not require gradation analysis and test data, as long as it is certified to be free of organic materials, trash and debris. Fill materials shall contain no frozen soil, sod, brush, roots, or other perishable material. Q4. Request for official numbers for a conversion from Cubic Yards to Tons for Aggregate 21B. A4. New price sheet attached. Unit changed to Tons. Q5. Is it the Government's intent to have the full quantity of materials delivered continuously and stockpiled at the designated sites once the initial order is placed, or will multiple orders be scheduled for specific quantities throughout the period of performance based on the production of the work currently underway at these sites? A5. Yes, it is the Government's intent to have the full quantity of materials delivered continuously and stockpiled at the designated sites once the initial order is placed, except for the additive quantities which will be on an as needed basis.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FWS, OVER SAT G/S), same product/service code (PSC) 5610 and NAICS 212319.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $315K to $695K, median $422K; range $214K to $1.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ROGERS BROTHERS LAND CLEARING LLC3$1.1MAug 28, 2026
GIVING TREE CAPITAL, LLC2$2.1MSep 25, 2025
KERNEN CONSTRUCTION 2350 GLENDALE DR McKinleyville CA 95519 USA1$585KAug 7, 2026
ECOLOGY MIR GROUP LLC1$343KAug 22, 2025
CROWLEY HOLDINGS LLC1$214KJun 13, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.