SolicitationPosted Oct 3, 2025·Responses due Oct 17, 2025

Wide Area Radio System Maintenance Services

Energy · SC OAK RIDGE OFFICE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89243125RSC000169
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1BG
Place
Not stated
Contact
JONES, BRADLEY (bradley.jones@science.doe.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89243125RSC000169 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Oct 3, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Oct 6, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Apr 23, 2026
    Award Notice
    RED HERITAGE MEDIA LLC · $766K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Wide Area Radio System Maintenance Services - Planning, acquiring, installing/removing, maintaining, operating, and controlling radio systems and frequencies while ensuring the cyber security of the systems remains intact.

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Energy), same NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (15): middle half $30K to $60K, median $38K; range $9K to $93K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JEOL USA, INC.3$220KJul 23, 2026
LECO CORP3$91KMar 19, 2026
PHYSICAL ELECTRONICS USA, INC.2$121KMar 24, 2026
THERMO ELECTRON NORTH AMERICA LLC · $TMO · $46.3B2$72KMay 29, 2026
TESCAN USA INC1$90KFeb 25, 2026
FEI COMPANY1$44KAug 7, 2026
OXFORD INSTRUMENTS AMERICA, INC.1$30KMar 24, 2026
SPRING FOUNTAIN STUDIOS LLC1$20KAug 7, 2026
AD STANLEY LLC1$9KAug 5, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TMO reported $46.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 15 past awards, $38K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • $73K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Energy and Commerce, House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 76 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.