SolicitationPosted May 22, 2026·Responses due May 26, 2026

Building Repairs - Bird Abatement Buildings 11291, 11292, 11293, and 11294, Fort Bliss, Texas

Army Corps of Engineers · W076 ENDIST FT WORTH

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W9126G26BA001
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Y1AA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kristi MORRIS (kristi.l.morris@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W9126G26BA001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 22, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • May 28, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jun 15, 2026
    Award Notice
    MIRADOR ENTERPRISES, INC. · $1.1M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Update 0003 to issue IFB Amendment 0002. // Update 0002 issue IFB Amendment 0001 extending Bid Opening Date. Amendment 0002 is forthcoming. // Update 0001 to add Site Visit Sign-In Sheet. // The proposed project is a 100% Small Business Set-Aside for a Design-Bid-Build Construction contract for Building Repairs - Bird Abatement Buildings 11291, 11292, 11293, and 11294 at Fort Bliss, Texas. See attached Solicitation for details.

Who won similar work

19 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W076 ENDIST FT WORTH), same NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (19): middle half $24.7M to $102.1M, median $50.7M; range $195K to $610.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RED EAGLE 2 JV Coweta OK 74429 USA2$124.3MJun 5, 2026
FEDERAL CONTRACTING INC2$93.1MApr 30, 2026
EMERSON CONSTRUCTION COMPANY2$55.1MSep 3, 2026
M. A. MORTENSON COMPANY1$610.0MMar 6, 2026
AR6-WHITE CONSTRUCTION, JV LLC1$123.3MSep 25, 2026
CLARK CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC1$112.8MSep 30, 2026
ESA SOUTH, INC.1$102.1MJun 5, 2026
COACTINT-APC DESIGN BUILD, LLC1$102.1MJun 5, 2026
FOUR WINDS MECHANICAL HTC/AC INC.1$102.1MJun 5, 2026
VALIANT CONSTRUCTION LLC1$102.1MJun 5, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.