Pre-solicitationPosted Apr 2, 2026·Responses due Apr 18, 2026

M--INDIAN WELLS CYN RD O&M

Interior (all) · CALIFORNIA STATE OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
237990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L1226R0002
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
M1LB
Place
Not stated
Contact
Cabral, John (jcabral@blm.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L1226R0002 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 2, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • May 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 9, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Award Notice
    TYLER GARRETT SILVEIRA 10524 E MCKINLEY AVE Sanger CA 93657 USA · $134K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Pre-Solicitation Notice Operation and Maintenance (O&M) for Indian Wells Canyon Road 140L1226R0002 The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) seeks a qualified contractor to provide road operation and maintenance (O&M) for Indian Wells Canyon Road located in Inyokern, CA. The natural (dirt) road surface was heavily eroded with deep ruts caused by Tropical Storm Hiliary. The period of performance for this requirement is 45 days after notice to proceed. The BLM will issue a Total Small Business Set-Aside competitive solicitation near mid-late May 2026. The BLM anticipates issuing a single firm fixed pr… (show all)

ice award from this solicitation. Davis Bacon Act (DBA) is applicable, and the appropriate DBA Wage Determination(s) will be included in the solicitation. The Magnitude is Between $250,000.00 and $500,000.00. The competitive solicitation, 140L1226R0002, is in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 19.5, Set-Asides for Small Business. The NAICS code for this acquisition is 237990 Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction. The small business size standard for this NAICS code is $45 million. All materials must be in accordance with the Buy American Act. A Request for Proposal (RFP) solicitation package will be available electronically at https://sam.gov/ and will be posted for 30 days. Potential offerors are responsible for monitoring https://sam.gov/ http://www.fbo.gov/for the release of the solicitation package, any other pertinent information, and for downloading a complete copy of the solicitation package. The government will not provide paper copies or email the solicitation. To be eligible for contract award, offerors must be registered and complete the online Representations and Certification in the System for Award Management (SAM) data base via website: http://www.sam.gov. A site visit date, time and meeting location will be provided in the solicitation. Offerors are highly encouraged to attend the scheduled site visit to inspect the site and to ensure they fully understand the requirement and conditions that may affect the cost of the project, specifications, and performance. Award will be based on best value to the Government in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR). This notice does not obligate the government to award a contract nor does it obligate the government to pay for any proposal preparation costs.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) M1LB.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $206K to $243K, median $239K; range $7K to $413K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CROWLEY HOLDINGS LLC1$413KSep 18, 2025
MD CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC1$244KSep 15, 2026
WINTROW CONSTRUCTION CORP1$240KMar 3, 2026
REVO CONSTRUCTION LLC1$237KJul 20, 2026
GRANITE GROUP, LLC1$195KAug 21, 2025
970 EXCAVATION INC1$7KAug 25, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 149 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.